USF LOGO

Home
Press Kit
Priscilla's Homecoming
Quick Search
About The Project
AfriQuest Free AA Genealogy Database
Enter the Research Library
FAQ
Full-Text Reading Room
Lowcountry Africana
Online Archives We Love, and Why
Eleanor's Links
Success Stories
Audrey's NC, SC and VA Archive
Berkeley, SC Labor Contracts
Larry's Alabama Archive
Looking for Angola
Ask Christine
By Teachers for Teachers
Share Documents
Share Family Stories
Ancestors Page
Contact Us or Send Feedback
Thank You
Juneteenth Card to Give/Send, from Kenneth Burton
Juneteenth Editorial
Multicultural Gift Ideas
Search Records
News
AFRICA
Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Georgetown County, SC
Search
Submit
News
Africana Heritage Project Co-Administrator Alana Thevenet has been hard at work transcribing Freedmen's labor contracts for Georgetown County, South Carolina. We will add document images once the transcriptions are complete.

If you find ancestors here, we would love to hear from you. We will be happy to keep an eye out for more records of your ancestors as our South Carolina research progresses. Just drop us a note at info@africanaheritage.com!


Image: Joseph Hayne Rainey (1832 1887), first African American person to serve in the United States House of Representatives, born in Georgetown, South Carolina. Read about Joseph Rainey at Wikipedia or the Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.




Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Mrs. A.P. Allston with Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

July 13, 1865

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Waterford & Nightingale Hall

Peedee River

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Samuel Canteen
Joe Rutledge
Andrew Allston
Thomas Green
Jacob
Janda McGraw
Hardtimes Great
Thomas Young
Monday Foill
John Green
Chance Great
Dimond Smith
Primas Brawley
Tony Frasier
Joe Latson
Maria Rutledge
Dick Mitchell
Daniel Pinkney
Lavinia Ball
Stepney Draw
Nonie Ball
Ackamone Allston
Peter Ford
Samuel Ribb(illegible)
Frank Lee
Sonny Pointset
Primas Great
Nat Sherman
William Reece
Lewis Great
Nancy Riffon
Snow Walker

pgs. 501-504



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Mrs. A.P. Allston with Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

No date, 1865

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Chicora Wood Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

James Gillant
Molle Walker
Ben Keith
Nelly Bariel
Stephen Coen
Jackie Bradley
Toby Gillams
Lindy Fonsin
Tom Hamilton
Maria Gregg
Will Haines
Keenry Hamlin
Sharper Gaillant
Mary Grice
Sam Poinsett
Brusters Gaillant
Scipio Small
Gilbert Lee
Betty Canelman
Tena Lee
Nanny Scott
Hagar Reed
Dido Barton
Primus Calvary
Alfred Blyth
Jack Mayant
Guy Walker
Tawney Keith
Boston Brockington
Solomon Keith
Friday Rothmahler
Peter Allston
Jacob Haines
Scipio Blyth
Tom Gaillard
Tyas Brown
Richard Washington
Charles Gillant
Ladens Byron
Paul Bryan
Moses Lancet
Remelom Allston
Moses Lancet (Sen.)
Jackson Reed
Philander Reed
Jacky Small

pgs. 505-509



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Mrs. A.P. Allston with Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

No date, 1865

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Pipe Down Plantation

Waccamaw

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Philip Washington
Sam Bolts
Cupid Mitchell
Ned (Illegible)
Primus
Isom
Jack Jones
Abram Smart
Joseph Reed
Duncan Washington
Frank Drayton
Scipio Watres
Amos Simmons
Francis Washington
Lydia Isom
Mindah Johnson
Amy Mitchell
Eliza Young
Peggy (Illegible)
Catherine Simmons

pgs. 509-511



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Mrs. Allston with Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

No date, 1865

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Guendelos(?) Plantation

Peedee River

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Solomon Casey
Laura Reed
Mary Ann Mirel
Hager Gaillaird
Aphey Hamilton
Serena Elder
Jacob Basrel
Israel Brown
Prince Rivers
Jack Young
Edward (Illegible)
Angus Bennett
Tom Gaillaird
Robert Ampleton
Brister Grant
Ellick Tucker
Joseph Allston
Steffon Pyas
Paris Kiet
Wallace Hyatt
Deniel Kiet
Sam Allston
Keenty Green
Charles Heywood
Harry Locust

pgs. 512-514



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Col. Ben Alston & Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 27, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Chicora Wood Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Richard, Foreman
Stephen Cohen
Sharper Maul
Paul Bryan
Moses (Illegible)
Friday
Palomer
Abram
Moses
Adam
Dingo
Adam
Frank
Piper
Sam Bonnett
Charles Gallant
Simon
January Brown
Josh
Ben Brown
Jacob Aristil
Cinder
Hager
Mary
Betsy
Binky
Monay Robinson
Dina
Celian
Dido
Elizabeth
Henrietta
Annie
Lisby
Rina
Charity
Maria
Caria
Maria
Susan
Elsy
Tira Reed
Tira Allston
Jenny
Hariet Walker
Lizzie
Dimax
Clarissa
Rose
Minda Gallard
Mary Barns
Clarisa
Sarah Latson
Henny Manning
Elizabeth Cohen
Celia Alston
Tory Berry

pgs. 425-430



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Ben Allston & Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Sam Canton, Trunkminder
Edward Alston
Joshua Byntun
Prince Alston
January Green
Hardtimes Grate
Tom Green
Molly Johnson
Primus Grate
Sam Robinson
Solomon Grate
Sue Rutlege
Charles Pyatt
William Rees, foreman
Daniel Robinson
Eve Rebbin
Charlotte Alston
Tyrah Layton
Susanna Grate
Stella McKinylon
Ducia Green
Patty Grant
Celina Ford
Patty Lance
Diana Blythe
Livinia Ball
Celia Fasmiel
Isabella Grant
Louisa Robinson
Josiah Sherrold
Sandy Lance
Frank Lie
Joe Rutlige
Schedrick Lee
Jack Carr
Jonas Green
Joseph Green
Mack Ford
Abner Young
Abram Washington
Nat Faniel
Daniel Howard
Charity Vanderhest
Sylvia Green
Maria Mack
Sylpha Green
Peggy Cox
Fanny Young
Phebe Grate
Anne Washington
Lizzie Carr
Diana Grate
Ellina Doctor
Martha Grate
Sarah Small
Lydia Ford
Maria Rutlege
Hester Lee
Phebe Gardner
Sue Grate
Eliza Howard
Priscilla Pointsett
Lucy Nesbit
Phyllis Rees
Annette Thompson
Beck Cantun
Mary Ford
Nancy Alston
Margaret Alston
Susy Young
Judy Magraw

pgs. 453-455



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Ben Allston & Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

No date, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Nightingale Hall Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

No names were listed

pgs. 456-458



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Charles Allston and Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Brutus Campbell
Alocet
Sandy
Nelly
Kowes
Jack
Icarus
Franells
Abbey
Daniel
Daniel
June
Alick, M.
Cesar
Robert
Pendor
Charley
John
Cistice
Patsey
Celie
Hannah
Harriett
Tenah
Charley
Jim
Maria Ann
Sicerces
Isaac
Esaw
Phillis B.
Binnoker
Gilbert
Agrippa
Louis L.
Cuffliee
Paris G.
Molly C.
Diana
L. Maylank
Brister Jenny
Isaiah
Hariet
Carpenter, L.
Jim W.
Jukey
Margaret
Mary S.
David t.
Hannah M.
Isreal B.

pgs. 467-469



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Charles Allston and Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Hagley Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Abel
Castor
Tenah
Clarinda
John
Jack
Sibby
Genibo
Juno
Caesar
Nebbin
Hannah
Cudjo
Aaron
Ponah
Nancy
Carolina
Margaret
Autry Martha
Bossy
George
Frederick
Ned
Emma
Lance
Patty
Mary
Amelia
Prince
Juba
Jack
Louisa
Manarch
Landio
Die
Phoebe
William
Patience
Nancy
Autrey
Biass
Frank
Silvia
Cinda
Nancy
John
Abram
Natalion
Rachel
Nelly
Qaccacho
Bran S.
Gabriel

pgs. 470-472



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Mr. Charles Allston Sr. with Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

No date, 1865

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Fairfield Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Cupid
David
Bob
Diana
Plenty
Abram
Ben
George
Johny Cox

pgs. 498-500



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Charles Allston Jr. and Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Junius White
Sumter Macebey
Thomas Gudine
Tiller Macebey
Henry Lachicoth
Hardtimes Macall
Molly Lachicoth
Dole Macall
Tony Lachicoth
Stephen Alston
Tenah Shanin
Flora Allston
Peter Hayner
Stilin
Elizabeth
Sharloe Sabage
Emma
Molly
Ruty
John Cooper
Leonira
Martha
Alex
Mary
Phill Blood
Hagar Prier
Bellar Blood
Corah Luchme
Jimmey Small
Beauty M
Susy
Will K
Leah
Paul K
Paul Cree
Hamilton
Raney
Charlotte
Minder Peier
Phoebe
Benjy Williams
Marcus
Prince
Rachel
Frederick Wiat
Pokey
Ligit
Richard
Pug
Mingo Washington
Ketty
Saba
Jack
Moley
Phillip
Liddy

pgs. 473-477



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Charles Alston Jr. with Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

May 27, 1865

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Bull Creek & Collins Creek Plantations

Waccamaw

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Stepney
Jim
Alick
Israel
Mick
Ansley
Peggy
Marianne
George
Johney N.
Jack
Tenah
Sara
Phoebe
Monimia
Maggie
Dublin
Cato
Brister
John
Minda
Sally
Silvy
Tenah
Peter B.
Pembey
Hagar
Nannie
Nelly
Billy
Ned
Stebben
Toba
Judy
Rachel
Nancy
Maria
Tom
Jacob
Liddy
Phillis
Elizabeth
Quashie
Tyra
Sammy
Bob
Kate
Rose
Sibby
Elsey
Delia
Rose
Peter (crossed out)
Charles
Moses
Betsy
Sophie
Hester (crossed out)
Hagar
Phillis
Boston
Martha
Alicia
Ive

pgs. 518-520



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


C. & J.P. Alston with Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

June 22, 1865

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Springfield & Arundel Plantations

Peedee River

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Charles Great
Polly Ferguson
Jack Gibson
Hardtimes Ryall
Lazzareth Parker
Hester
Rose Green
Cinder Leasne
Peter Brown
Tyke McCant
Tony Ward
Maria Scrivener
Will Sindab
Nicholas Herriott
Dandy Gregg
Stepney Singleton
George Small
Handy Small
York Prikle
Will Saxby
Peter Legaw
Ned Mazyck
Claire Wax
Aaron Morron
David Snidab
Peter Small
Adam Chisolm
Dinna Caswell
Katy Green
Prince Small
Footy Small
Bess Gibson
Moses Dickson
Frank Green
John Wright
Sandy Saxby
Lavinia Gibbs
Harriet Great
Sally Mitchell

pgs. 521-523



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


W.A. Allston and the Freedmen and women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

June 22, 1865

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Daniel (Illegible)
Abrel Lupree
Zelins
John Forsight
Frank Jackson
Toney Small
George Gibbs
Edward
Carr
Gidion Summers
Jemy (Illegible)
Fortune
Jack
Grace
Tira
John Haywood
Assurance
Jack
Melly
Katrina
Hannah
Curry
Abby
Jenny
Henrietta
Deliverance
Linda
Leah
Tommy
Bedford
Elsie
Frank
Jemmy Luna
Molly
Amelin
Tena
Cela
Ephram
Cashy
Hester Brown
Samuel Thomas
Lindey
Aggy
Lazarus

pgs. 493-495



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Wm. A. Allston with Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

No date, 1865

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Woodville Plantation

Waccamaw

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

George
Paul
Wilson
Phillip
Brister
George
Jimmee
Watres
Walley
Abraham
Hetty
Ben
Diana
Snow
Emerly
Peter
Morey
Hariett
Sally Ann
Nancy
Ella

pgs. 512-517



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


J.J. Anderson and Freedmen and women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

June 22, 1865

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Woodland Plantation

Sampit

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Anthony
Herriot
Prince
Pattey
Farmer
Judy
Sam
Tista
Joe
Lucey
Caroline
Edmon
Ciller
Ann
Cely
Judy
Amey
Monday

pgs. 490-492



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Dec. 1865-April 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


J.J. Anderson and John Green and Isaac Mack (Freedmen)

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 8, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

John Green
Isaac Mack



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


C.J. Atkinson with Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

May 30, 1865

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Anthony Green
Daniel Johnson
Santy (Illegible)
Paul
Abram
Tom Holmes
Tobey Rutledge
Jack Azitt
John Myers
Betsey Lawsen
Mary Swinton
Maria Watson
Molsey Myers
Kate Wardson
Sukey Bowman
Amy Piatt
Peggy
Hetty Swinton
Amy Holmes
Rebecca Johnson
Levenah Taylor
Jerry Wright
Dolly
Elleanor
Candice Lathrop
Sukey
Charlotte Rusin
Hagar Logan
John Taylor
Jerry Rutledge
Fortune

pgs. 495-497



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Estate of Daniel Bath with Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

July 6, 1865

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Mill Creek Plantation

Waccamaw

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Job McCants
Andrew Jackson
Ben Snow
Flora
Elsy Allen
Beller
Minda

pgs. 524-526



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Thos. W. Bath with Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

July 6, 1865

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Mill Creek Plantation

Peedee

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Tonney Sumpter
Camber
Sarah Ann Golitly

pgs. 530-533



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


I.S.K. Bennett & Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 7, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

[The names listed below are the ones that were legible.]

Ben Logan
Celia Logan
Stephen Mitchel
Jim Drayton
Celia White
Jim Campbell
Bina Campbell
Toby Kinlock
Edward Howard
Jenkins Brown
Hager
Tom Chisolm
Miley
Binah Parker
Chloe Grant
Fender Small
Daphne Davis
Betty Fraser
May Mazack
Toby Dawson
Quash Dawson
Rose Small
Susana
Thisby Russel
Moses
Cato



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


C. Betts with Waccamaw Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

June 19, 1865

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Jos. Green
Peter Rusell
George Keller
Dick (Illegible)
Alice Redd
Joseph Redd
Molsey Russel

pgs. 527-529



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


J.F. Carraway with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

July 15, 1865

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Pleasant Grove Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Patrick
Calb
Pheby
Jack
Frank
Smart
Sampson
Rossetta
Lenn
Joe
Sally
Sarah Ann
Sirus
Anny
Tener
Isaac
Big Noror
Bill
Ben
Johnson
Noror
Mary
William
Mander
Sam
Lucy
Anthon
John
Rose
Susanna

pgs. 545-547



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


E.P. Coachman and the Freedmen & Women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

June 9, 1865

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Oat Land Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Moses Vereen
Cupit Myers
Peter Vereen
May Myers
Hetty Vareen
Saryann Gilard
Addison McCoachman
Betsey Green
Tenor
Hannah
Mary Ann
Stephney
Manual Gailard
Sarah Gaillard
Elcey Eddy
Abbram Brightman
Daniel Green

pgs. 538-541



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


W.S. Collins with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

July 5, 1865

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Peedee

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Adam Sumpter
William Sumpter

pgs. 536-537



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


A.W. Cordes and Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

July 1865

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

La Grange Plantation

Santee

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Soloman
Brass
Elsy
Margaret
Caroline
Sibby
Nancy
Ann
Poman
Jeffrey
James

pgs. 542-544



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


M.A. Cumbee & Freedmen & Freewomen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

June 29, 1865

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Black River Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Lavinia Britton
Mindie Britton
March Cumbee
Hester Cumbee

pgs. 534-535



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Seaman Deas and Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 26, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Cross Island Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

[The names listed below are the
ones that were legible.]

Frank Moultry
Molsey Rullige
Rebecca Moultry
Stephen Ladson
Caty Moultry
Dabney Pinkney
Molly Richardson
Harriet Pinkney
Binah Richardson
Rinah
Dick Moultry
Thomas Chisolm
Jessy Moultry
Mingo
Job Moultry
Cretia Moultry
Kent Alston
Siddy Alston
Jack Robertson
Binah Cheney
Betsey Grant
Suckey Nesbit
Mariah Nesbit
Ben Murrick
Charles White
Hardtimes
Katey
Jacob Edenton
Sally
Jane Pully



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


R. Dogren with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

June 8, 1865

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Moss Dale & Poplar Hill Plantations

Waccamaw

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Tom James
Biny Allston
Jim Mayrant
Mushm Wilson
Harriet Ford
Minder Reese
Beck Brinkley
Biner Reese
Chloe Castle
Hannah Brown
Diana Brown
Matilda Pyatt
Nemo Castle
Mirah Mayrant
Tom Ford
Duke Castle
June Brockinton
Joe Wilson
Duncan Pyatt
Bob Durham
Robt Washingtn
Danl Washington
Wm Cuttins
George Verner
Robt Verner
David Bates
Sampson Washington
Hardtimes Cuttins
Pompey Brown
Ford Allston
James Cuttins
Kate Verner
Madison Delmo
Rachel Allston
Elcy Washington
Sarah (Illegible)

pgs. 548-551



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


R. Dozier and Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

James Cuttins
Duke Castles
William Cuttins
Jameson Pyatt
Charles Castles

pgs. 441-443



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


B.F. Dunkin with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

May 30, 1865

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Midway & Benvenue Plantations

Waccamaw

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Frederick
Sophia
Dol
Tyra
Lindan
Emma
Hard Times
Caroline
Dorens
Mary
Elizabeth
Phil
Rose
Nancy
Frederick
Joseph
Betsy
Marcus
Guy
Cane
Jacob
Hector
Mingo
Prince
Leah
Rambley
Ketty
Anton
Lamar
Min
Jack
Ben Williams
Pheobee
Carriel
Phillis
Nilla
Hannah
Cane
Thomas
Phillis
Jacob
Cora
Friday
Ben
Mary
Katy

pgs. 552-554



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


J.R. Easterling & Freedmen & Women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 27, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

[The names listed below are the
ones that were legible.]

Peter Nesbit
Cretia Taylor
Jim Nelson
Jenny Nelson
Ben Kinlock
Hester Kinlock
Quackow Brown
Flora Brown
William Nesbit
Grace Nesbit
Corneal Fraser
Maria Fraser
Alford Young
Clarasa Burrell
Isaac Lewis
Becky Young
Marcus Lewis
Phoebe Nesbit
Joe Bopards
Betsy Lewis
Robert Bopards
Liza Bopards
Hercules Cooper
Dina Mayrant
Jack Taylor
Susahha I'on
Salla I'on Jr.
Mathew I'on
Matilda Nesbit
Jack Cooper
Cinday Kinlock
Fredrick Paphy
Beck Cooper
Jim Huggins
Jerry Simons
Neptune Fraser
Lucy Papby
Friday Blanding
Dinah Paphy
Bob Green
Amelia Huggins
Tom Vanderhorst
Beck Fraser
York Conyers
Cloe Green
Old Dick
Nancy Vanderhorst
George Washington
Sally I'onton
Augustus Blanding
Priscilla Conyer
Campbell
Caty Blanding
Tom Green
Peggy Huggins
John Rice
Phillis Blanding
Toney Davis
Peggy Rice
Amelia Davis
Mary Davis



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Paul Fitzsimmons and Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 9, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

London Fennick
David Elisher
Sam Washington
Will Orange
Anthony Washington
Jane Wilson
Jack Brown
Anthon Small
Judy Waters
Bob Holmer
Sarah Bristor
May Huggins
Bob Mitchell
Coty Mitchell
Ellen Bryan
Paul Shannon
Rosena Mazrant
Capers Wilson
Nero
Livia



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


A.B. Flagg with Freedmen & women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 26, 1865

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Wachesaw Plantation

Waccamaw

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Tom
Mary
Jim
Jim's Mary
Lucy
Paul

pgs. 555-557



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Allard R. Flagg and Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 20, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Sandy Knowe and Oak Lawn Plantations

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Sandy Knowe Plantation:
Peter Sercom
Henry Sercom
George White
Ned Pyatt
Morrs Johnson
Plymouth Gaillard
Marianne Pyatt
Balinda Pyatt
Stephney Ford
Sam Bowman
John Tusher
Cupid Collins
Gad M.D.
Polly Lance
Lucianna Campbell
Prince Wood
(Illegible) Sercom
Winslow Keith
Bess Johnson
Silvia Ellis
Dorcas Allston
Elizabeth Gaillard
Fanny Campbell
Jamison Allston
Robby Steward
Bella Scrivens

Oaklawn Plantation:
Berry Lander
Stepney Withers
Dick Magill
Romulus Steward
John Howard
Calais Knox
Gilbert Drayton
Jim Withers
Esau Irwin
Martha Howard
Grace
Mansome
Venus Withers
Di Pyatt
Renshie Pyatt
Caty Johnson
Rose Gordon
Julianne
Celia Withers
Henry Pyatt
Sopie Moss
Davis (Illegible)
Peggy Drayton
September
Jacob
Minda
Phillis
Ben Withers
Carolina Steward
Mendy Harell



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Jos. W. Ford with Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

June 20, 1865

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Black River Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Moses
David
Peter
Joe
James
Joe Marshall
Guy

pgs. 558-559



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Dr. A.M. Forster & Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Anthony Williams
Prince Williams
Kate Williams
Matthias Mitchell
Nanny Mitchell
Susannah
Rose

pgs. 464-466



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


J. Rees Ford and Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 2, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Waterford Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Johnie
Hely
Andrew
Linda
Amor
Peter
Patsy
Phillis
Betsy
Toney
Robert
Frances
June
Elanor
Julia Ann
Rosanna
Cinda
Cate
Saley
Lindy
March
George
Ames
Ned
Nancy
Thomas
Alfred
Lazerus
George
Eliza
Cudjo
George
Daphney
Aby

pgs. 421-424



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Dec. 1865-April 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Dr. A.M. Forster and Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Norton Farm

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Jack Yong
Patience Young
Daniel Young
Hestor Daniels
Bess Daniels
Philippa Daniels
Maria
Israel Brown
Tenah Brown
Lucy Ross
Judy Ross
Ben Richardson
Nancy Richardson
Aggy Richardson



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Dr. A.M. Forster and Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Friendfield Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

[The names listed below are those that were legible:]

Mary Steele
Nancy Steele
Judy
Betty Smith
Henry Smith
Juno Smith
Isaac Hasgill
Eugenia Hasgill
Isaac Allston
Alfred Stewart
Bretia Stewart
Roberson Stewart
Albert Stewart
William Allston
Henretta Allston
Scipio Washington
George McYoung
Abram Mayrant
Sophy Briston
Will Allston
Mary Allston
Martha Allston
Job Eider
Grace Eider
Bass Hogarth
Penda Hogarth
William Myers
Martha Rhody
Harriet Chance
Scipio Chance



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


B.P. & P.W. Fraser and Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 20, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Jack Murrant
Nannie
Sammy Great
Lucy
Boston Brockington
Jane
George Green
Charlotte
Larame Bryan
Fanny
Ancrum Small
Linda Alston
Jacob Basctu
Sue Ren
Jackson Reid
Kathrina
Henry Green
Hannah
Anthony Green
Janice
March Brown
Amy
Jacky Small
Betsey
Ben Keith
Eva
Jno Murrant
Leah
Scipio Small
Patty
Scipio Green
Loranis
Allen Small
Eugenia
Israel Small
Saphne
D(illegible) Alston
Saphne
Matthias Brown
Emma
Solomon Casey
(Illegible)
Thomas
Charlotte
Will Fraser



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Dec. 1865-April 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Edward Frost and Thirty Three Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 31, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Santee
Lucy
Prince
Grace
Sam
Sylla
Cain
Rosie
Jos
Lydia
Nancy
Accabee
Chloe
Kate
Isaac
Amorissa
Jacob
Affee
MaryAnne
Caleb
Jack
Pollydore
Wando
Betty
Peggy
Primus
Susy
Lawrence
Lory
Judy
Marcus
Cuffy
Cyrus



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


S.T. Gaillard and Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Anthony Vanderhorst
Lafayett Washington
Robert
Essex
Witny

pgs. 481-483



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


D.W. Gordon, W.Z. Magill & Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 10, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Longwood Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Charley Cornell
Flora Cornell
Nixon Pyot
Jno Wiley
Jack Wiley
Nor Small
Eliza Small
Alley Wiston
Dose Gourdin
Phillice (Illegible)
Chesner Weston
Amos Nixon
Dorley Nixon
Lee Small
Hager Small
Josce Small
Foster Small
Jacob Small
Jellet Small
Amby Small
Josey Small
Hanah Small
Sarah Small
France Jones
Josey Jones
Pose Jone
Lunes Denny
Meely Nixon
Docter Bode
Linch Johns
Lucy Clenn
Sceley Jonsen
Salley Green
Juno Gailard
Amping Nixot
Nefyf Feise
Bebour Pode
Frank Vane
Amed Vane
Bacen Sulpess
Pender Piot
Casy Allston
Marsen Sylpess
Pompy Pillam
Syfon Toysin
Sbily Johson
Csar White
Sandy Sort
Frank Allston
Elizabeth Allston
Josiah Cost
Lasasour Ricket
Grace Small
Liddy Allston
Charles Green
Betty Garner
Mary Shackelford
Tom Glover
Jooly Jones
Miser Dayton
Dick Glover
Swane Disenor
Pastor Small
Hannah Glover
Pinkney Benet
Isack Glover
Beno Judge
Emander Benet
Minder Glover
Rose Allston
Monday Wedton
Baful Mosel
Leserne Gardner
Eliser Widton
Noselozer Allston
Ambrose Pyot
John L
Sam Blunt
Jeryemeah Pyot
Mosely Wat
Danel Ash
John Gardner
George Allston
Phillis Blunt
Elcy Gardner
Siccia Leset
Mad Allston
Tresor Wit
Amsetr Pyat
Eliza Won
Elcy Pyot
Ellen Willoe
John Pyot
January Johnson
Shorlot Gadsen
Caesar Johnson
Tibly Pyot
Hannon Shackeford

pgs. 459-462



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Theodora Guerard and Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 25, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Ramsay Grove Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

[Most of the names were illegible.]

Antony
Willison
Billy
Binah
Sally



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

William M. Hazzard and Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 29, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Annondale and Pine Grove Plantations

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

[The names listed below are the
ones that were legible.]

Parker
Cumba
Carolina
Dinah
Cumsey
Sharlet
James
Myrah
Cuffy
Cindy
Affy
Annie
William
Tenah
Massey
Dazzy
Maryann
Sue
Soloman
Cumbee
Bob
Diannah
Daniel
Joseph
Ellenor
Hardtimes
Cesar Rutlege
Quashahn Rutlege
Bob Rutlege
Soloman
Ishmael
Clilas
Hagar
Affy Rutlege
Sam
Bess Rutlege
Hanable
Silvy Rutlege
Peggy
Eve Rutlege
Clarah
Maryann Rutlege
John
Tenah Rutlege
Moses
Sass Rutlege
Betty
Rose Rutlege
Clarinda
Betsey Rutlege
Pompey
Susanna Horry
Lizzy
Binah Horry
January
Suckey
Juday
Nat
Lavinia
Beck
Swansee Thompson



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


A.G. Heriot & William Myers

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 1, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Northampton Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

William Myers, carpenter


pgs. 434-435



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


E.S. Horry and Certain Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 2, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Edward Doyly
Abraham Hume
Amos Doyly
Tenah Doyly
Charles Petegrew
Tyrah Petegrew
Diana Petegrew
March Pinckney
Sibby Pinckney
Paul Brown
Becky Brown
Mary Bunch
Beck Williams
Bess Howard
Nat Bunce
Watty Bennett
Martha Bennett
Edau Hales
Stephen Hales
Joshua Hales
Clarissa Hales
Adam Simons
Jenny Howard
teresia Lichin
Prince Gough
Molly Gough
John Brown
Sarah Brown
John Mack
Tonny Clinton
Clarissa Vanderhorst
Binah Clinton
Robin Simons
Lucy Simons
Ellen Bunce



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


R.E. Izard & Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 21, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Pompey Lafyette
Nat Alston
Jeffry Brown
Toby Washington
Senty Ferguerson
Isaac White
Nat Allston
Toby Bede
Joe Gibbs
Rinah Greene
Joseph Fany
Brister Palmer
Washington Bright
Kate Mitchell
Judy Greene
Caesar Dash
Juliet White
John Johnson
Chancey Jones
Simon White
Magar Bull
William Gadsden
John Huggins
Kate Smith
Alex Allston
Antony Ladson
Binah Williams
Robert Moten
(Illegible) Blake
Bill Maclich
Sarah William
Harry Collington
Samel Keith
Manah Simmons
Pinder Brown
Henry Gillert
Moses Blake
Glaseo Phone
Luertia Russ
Dick Simmons
(Illegible) Mitchell
Bill Meyers
James Brown
William Jackson
Sarah Johnston
Caesar Colins
Robert Teli
Sukey Johnson
Cuffy Blake
Mingo Blake
Cuffy Monety
George Mitchell
Manah Jackson
Kate Camball
Plenty Washington
Jerra Marion
Ellory Brank
Robin (Illegible)
(Illegible) Brockington
Primus Alston
Sam Gordon
Betsy Brion
Adam Pinkney
George Drayton
Tom Shoemaker
Sam Merriott
Jackey Holmes
Tom Merleson
Sam White
(Illegible) Huggins
Ned Taylor
Malsey William
Jack Milligan
Frances Holmes
York Nesbitt
Silla Hammilton
Joseph Buckner
Nancy Brockinton
Robin Brockinton
Solomon Dr.
Martha Sweet

pgs. 430-433



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


R.S. Izard and Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 2, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Janice Waring
Simon White
March Brockington
Solomon Brown
Peter Muggins



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


R.S. Izard and Jim Tucker

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 2, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Jim Tucker



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


D.W. Jordan and Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 3, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Windsor Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Andrew
George
Jack
July
Levinia
Peter
Primus
Simon, old
Melle
Binkey
Big Gusten
Dean
Floen
Moes B.
Sharut
Mary
Silvey
Joe
Harklon
Sa. Susanna Molly
Old Quco
Scrot
Juger
Salm
Dubbin
Petter
Obben
Dick
Moses
Die
Mary
Myer
Simon Jackson
Harriet
Cory
Selvey
Josy
Catherine
Daria
Will
Jsie
Annet
Dannan
Cru
John
Sary
Dellin
Nancy
Johnnot
Gustus
Bobet
Eloy
Solomon
Sie
Nidy
Suckey
Bosse
Joy
Quacko
Floen
Carolina
Daniel
Morican
Stillon
Dannah
Damon
Payen
B. Damen
Thomas
Qush
Antwon
London
Claredon
Cuffer
Jenny
Snow
Dannon
Tuff
Bellen
Jimmey
Peggy
B. Dannel
Silvy Aryen
Bess
Dido

pgs. 447-449



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


R.J. Middleton and Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 23, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Wechan Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

[The names listed below are the
ones that were legible.]

Sam
Maria
Wm Pyatt
Amos
Quaco
Mily
Robin
Marcus
Gabriel
Cuffee
Phillander
Merry
Patsy
Collins
Dean Brown
Ned
Daphne
Rhina Brown
Clarissa
Betty
Isaac Jenny
Bristoe White
Hector
S. Perry Ellis
Elsey
Alie
June
Harriet
Moses
Lora
Monday
Tenah
Archy Piat
Rich
Froney
Marianne
Charity
O. Fahy
Josy
Ceaser
Louisa
Jenny
Tom
Y. Louisa
Peggy
Cupid
Charles
Paris
Martha
Rosetta Coffee
Quashaba
Edw. Cawlin
Linia
Sarah
Sanford
Abby
Stephen
Charlotte
Courtenay
Bob
Ben
Bess
R. Hector
James
Routy
Luida
Silla silla
Port
Solomon
Nelson
Moll
Kate
Tilla
Jacky
Dido
Joe
Linda
Edward
Grace
Swinton Sarah
Josy (Tailor)
Young Middleton
Eliza
Hester
Nelson
Elvira
Scipio
Martha
Lucy
Cumsey
Jane
E. Greer
Dorinda
Andy Tumer
Peter
Henry
Shallow
Anthony
Bob
S. Contra
Gheave
Sonkiler
Richardson
Cretia
Gib
Abraham
Candlass
Minda
Tommy
Muly
Young Edmund
Susannah
Toney
Morris
Peter
Caroline
Fatima
Beck
John
Cetty
Fate
Wm. Conta
Young Morris
Routy
Priton
William Smit
Moore
Eve
Cloe
Sue
Mingo
Adam
Christmas
Centy
Mingo
Anneto
Lewis
Jerry
Norfolk
Lena
Kate
Amelia
Luna
Sila
Albert
Indy
Nelly
Betty
Nanny
Pollister
Doll
William
Bristoe
Prince
Charlotte
Sally
Winyan
Edward
Emanuel
Sury
Jack
Patty
Dennis
Sam
Dear Hagar
Rosetta
Henrietta
Augustus



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Ralph Nesbit and Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 13, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Toney Daise
Joe Grant
January Ladson
Jackney Goff
Tira Drayton
Aimy Goff
Lucy Read
Elizabeth Grant
Lavinit Point
Binah Drayton
Sam Polite
Esaw Point
Israel Drayton
Charles Drayton
Antiny Drayton
Lucy Polite
(Illegible) Goff

pgs. 484-487



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Dr. F.S. Parker and Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Illegible date, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Keithfield Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Mary Ann
Marcus
Dick, Foreman
Frederick
Louisa
Grace
Mashula
Dinah
Bess
Bob
Caesar
Isack
Andrew
Ananetta
Janice
Margaret
Martha
Sally
Paul
Susan
Clarissa
Sue
Charles
Sophy
Cain
Stewart, carpenter
Bella
Samsen
Cyrus
Agnes
Cornelia
Ton
Judy
Amaritta
Mary
Abram, foreman
Suky
Martha
Rebecca
Jim
Becky
Sam
Geoffrey
Mary
Magdalene
Charlotte
Daniel
Stephen
Janny
Isaac
Sawney
Betty
Nannie
James
Charley, carpenter

pgs. 478-480



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Jos. Parker & Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 6, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Black Mingo

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Antony
Rose
Juno
Joe
Daniel
Elick



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Dec. 1865-April 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

W. Porter Sr. and Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 12, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Boggy Swamp Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Myrick
Clerissa
Elvera
Mary
Grace
Rose
Richard
Albert
Clarence Beck



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Dec. 1865-April 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


John T. Pyatt and Richmond Plantation Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 14, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Richmond Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Wash Gamble
Jimmy Allston
Dan Brown
Vilery Brown
Quash Camble
Isac Green
Virgin Swanson
Hester Brockington
Anthony Duger
Quash Camplls
Dick Brockington
Casey McGregor
Gabrell Brown
Irwin Gatson
July Pryer
Frank (Illegible)
Myers Campble
Elsey Green
James Howard
Charles Davis
July Green
Sam (Illegible)
Gabby Frazer
Allick Stewart
Abreham Allston
Sam Bree
Samson Allston
Sere Ann Holmes
Serea Brown
Annet Penny
Liddy Allston
MaryAnn Walker
James Johnston
Quash Campble
Indee Simmons
Ackeley Washington
Fanny Shoebrick
Hecter Brockington
Bella Nelson



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Dec. 1865-April 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


John T. Pyatt and Kensington Plantation Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 14, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Kensington plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Franke Penney
Peter Sweet
(Illegible) Penney
Charles Champion
Ruben Lawrance
Eduard Penney
Moses Morris
Hector Young
Tom Davis
Daniel Embley
Daniel Bush
Joe Burrodd
Jack Emley
Tom Washington
Peter Davies
Scippio Bowen
Tom Su
Hester Manning
Jack Green Nashem
Aron Embley
Elizabeth Lawrance



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


J. Harleston Read and Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 21, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Mauricina Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

York Moultrie
Marcus
Abram Locust
Lydia
Sue Moultrie
Frank
Delia
Rose
Hardtimes
Binah
Maria
Jack
Sukey
Hawill
Cosum



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


J. Harleston Read Jr. and Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 21, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Harmony Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Julia
Willis
Henry
Charlotte
Elisha
Hagar
Satira
Cotter
Nanny
Joe
Charles
Anthony
Tracy
Bacchus
Lizette
John
Cuffie
Dolly
Nanny
Sandy
Martha
Shedrick



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


J. Harleston Read Jr. and Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 21, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Maryville Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

[The names listed below are
the ones that were legible.]

Charles
Joe
Willard
Francis
Kate
Ann
Rinah
Celia
Jack
Abraham
Snow
Nelly



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Shackleford & Bailey and Eight Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 14, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Stepny
Elick
March
Lucien
Isaac
Amos
Jordan
Moses



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Dec. 1865-April 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


W.E. Sparkman & Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 12, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

John Graham
Charles Green
Gilbert Fyall
George Lyod
Peter Mitchel
Billy Carr
John Feyson



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Dec. 1865-April 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


H.S. Thompson and Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 12, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

Cedar Branch Plantation

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Frank
Henry
John
Frank
Grace
Emma
Ben
Stephen
Morris
Stephen
Nancy
Silvey
Simon
Tom
Bess



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Joshua Ward & Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 10, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Jackson
Monday
Bennett
Defne
Massy
Flora
Lizzabeth
William
Abram (Jones)
Liverpool
Jeffry
Amanda
Ellinor
Fanny
Martha
Glargo
Richard
Dafney
Dianna (Johns)
Mary
Cindra
Sally
Szfax (Tailor)
Hossrens

pgs. 450-452



Freedmen's Labor Contracts
Georgetown County, SC, Contracts
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 76, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Frances Weston and Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 22, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Thomas Allston
Robert Gaillar
(Illegible) Marshall
Charlie
Branscombe
Pompey Service
Dublin Service
Sarah Gaillard
Harnet Gaillard
Fretia Gaillard
Mary Marshall
Isabel Kinlock
Elsy McRae
Flora Buncombe
Diana Kinlock
Eliza Huger
Cornelia Levine
Francis Wigfall
Silvy Daniels
Eve Allston
Alice Pyatt
Bob Daniels
Robert Moultrie
Scipio Green
Elizabeth McCracken
Elsie Kinlock
Carolina Davis
Caroline Drayton
Celia Kinlock
Jacob Barton
Stepney Brown
Bella Allston
Roxanna Nestor

pgs. 436-440



Copyright 2004 The University of South Florida and The Africana Heritage Project. All Rights Reserved Worldwide. For more information, contact the Africana Heritage Project via e-mail.