USF LOGO

Home
Press Kit
Priscilla's Homecoming
Quick Search
About The Project
AfriQuest Free AA Genealogy Database
Enter the Research Library
FAQ
Full-Text Reading Room
Lowcountry Africana
Online Archives We Love, and Why
Eleanor's Links
Success Stories
Audrey's NC, SC and VA Archive
Berkeley, SC Labor Contracts
Larry's Alabama Archive
Looking for Angola
Ask Christine
By Teachers for Teachers
Share Documents
Share Family Stories
Ancestors Page
Contact Us or Send Feedback
Thank You
Juneteenth Card to Give/Send, from Kenneth Burton
Juneteenth Editorial
Multicultural Gift Ideas
Search Records
News
AFRICA
Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter "B"
Search
Submit
News
Africana Heritage Project Co-Administrator Alana Thevenet has been hard at work transcribing Freedmen's labor contracts for Berkeley County, South Carolina. Here are contracts for slaveholder's surnames beginning with letter "B."

If you find ancestors here, we would love to hear from you. We will also be happy to watch for more documents that name your ancestors as our South Carolina research continues. Just drop us a note at info@africanaheritage.com!




Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

Agreement made between Mrs. Sarah E. Brown & the following Laborers

DATE OF CONTRACT:

1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Charleston District

St. James Goose Creek

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Ben Grant, fullhand
Nanny Thompson, fullhand
Maley Thompson, halfhand
Scilla Grant, fullhand
Charlotte Chissum, fullhand
Frederick Grant, 20 compass
Jane Chissum, 20 compass
Sandy Prioleau, fullhand
Molly Prioleau, fullhand
Maryan Robertson, halfhand
Thomas Alston, fullhand
Jane Alston, fullhand
Lynda Holmes, fullhand
Yorrick Holmes, fullhand
Venus Pringle, halfhand
Primus Prioleau, fullhand
Maria Prioleau, 20 compass
Flora Watson, halfhand
Michael Watson, halfhand
Sam McBeth, fullhand
Nancy McBeth, halfhand
Gary Citizen, fullhand
Jane Citizen, halfhand
Tenah Slawson, fullhand
Jerry Pyatt, fullhand
Betsy Pyatt, fullhand
Mary Patterson, fullhand
Lot Generel, halfhand
Betty Generel, halfhand
Jacob Richardson, fullhand
Puy Richardson, fullhand
Peter Seabrook, fullhand
Venus Seabrook, halfhand
Moses Waring, fullhand
Rachel Brown, fullhand



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

Andrew J. Bailey and Freedmen & women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 15, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

St. James Santee

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

John Huger
Edmond Jenkins
Sambo Smith
Mingo Greene
Leboy Shepherd
Hector Gibbs
Elisabeth Huger
Tenna Huger
Dorinda Greene
Maryanne Shepherd
Phebo Gibbs



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

W.J. Ball and Free people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 2, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Daniel Irving, halfhand
Mary Irving, halfhand
Tyra Mathews Sr., halfhand
Emma Lawrence, halfhand
Thomas Lawrence, halfhand
Rachel Cigor, halfhand
Andrew Cigor, halfhand
Moley Washington, halfhand
Judeth Lawrence, halfhand
Ann Haywood, halfhand
Isaac Haywood, halfhand
Billy Nesbeth, halfhand
Robeth Nesbeth, halfhand
Katy Nesbeth, halfhand
Edward Nesbeth, halfhand
Enoc Nesbeth, 10 compas
Cupid Nesbeth, halfhand
Israel Mathews, fullhand
Esna Cigar, halfhand
Rose Cigor, 10 compas
Francis Irving, halfhand
Elsy Irving, halfhand
Sarah Cigor, halfhand
Jeremiah Vanderhorst, halfhand
Hetty Vanderhorst, halfhand
Elizabeth Vanderhorst, halfhand
Tyra Mathews Jr., halfhand
September Vanderhorst, 10 compas
Ezakeal Mathews, halfhand



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

Thomas A. Baynard with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 16, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Ravenswood

Edisto Island

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Jack Miller
Hannah Miller
Isabet Judge
Sam Judge
Silva Miller
Charles Miller
Phobe Jenkins
Sam Cousins
Robert Obliging
Ruth Obliging
Agness Geddis
(Illegible) Geddis
Grace Geddis
Jim Scott
Venus Scott
Brister Deas
Cinda Deas
Sam Proctor
Toby Bias
Libbe Bias
Jenny Bias
Tom Bias
Stephen Jenkins
Martha Jenkins
Moses Mack
Sue Mack
Robert Chisolm
Lizzie Chisolm
Jacob Heart
Sarah Heart
Christana Wright
Mary wright
Lavina Wright
Peggy William
Susanna Porcher
Frederick Jenkins
Jimmy Wright
Betty Wright
Castilla Wrigh
Tina Jenkins
(Illegible) Johnson
(Illegible) Gadsden
(Illegible) Green



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

Geo. M. Bird & Co.

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 27, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Oakley Plantation

Charleston, S.C.

St. John Berkeley

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Gabriel Gibbs, fullhand
Benjamin Glover, fullhand
Sally Glover, fullhand
Casey Nisbeth, fullhand
Albert Lawrence, fullhand
Tony Brice, fullhand
Sally Vinegain, fullhand
Ellen Johnson, fullhand
Flora Bennett, halfhand
Frederick Wright, Foreman, fullhand
Grace Wright, fullhand
Billy Maziak, fullhand
Martha Maziak, fullhand
Peter Johnson, fullhand
rebecca Brown, fullhand
Lydia Swindoll, fullhand
Flora Alback, fullhand
Nippy Nelson, fullhand
(Illegible) Jane, fullhand
Fanny Nesbeth



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

Charles Bensch & Scipio Days (colored)

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Aug. 2, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Mount Pleasant, S.C.

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Scipio Days, house servant



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

Moses Brown with E.H. Freer

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 26, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

E.H. Freer



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

W. Izard Bull contract with Laborers

DATE OF CONTRACT:

April 30, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

St. Andrew Parish

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Thos. Green
Rina Simmons
Dolly Walker
William Walker
Bess (Illegible)
Sue Henry
Alex Washington
(Illegible) Washington



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

J.H. Barnett

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 1, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Edisto Island

Riverside Plantation
Old Dominion Plantation
Maxey Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

None Named



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

Charles Bethune with Isaac Buckner

DATE OF CONTRACT:

June 25, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Mount Pleasant, S.C.

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Isaac Buckner



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

Keating S. Ball with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 23, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Comingtee Plantation

Cooper River

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Marcus Dart, Foreman
Daniel Pinckney, halfhand
Judy Pinckney, halfhand
Becky Vanderhorst, quarterhand
Dublin Easton, halfhand
Binah Easton, halfhand
Monemia Easton, halfhand
Benjamin Gadders, halfhand
Isaac Johnson, halfhand
Rose Johnson, halfhand
Alec Ladsden, halfhand
Rachel Ladsden, halfhand
Solemon Heyward, halfhand
Sue Heyward, halfhand
Polly Simon, halfhand
Phoebe Gamble, do. hurse
Stephen Green, halfhand
Celia Green, halfhand
Mathias Withers, halfhand
Phillis Rivers, halfhand
Manza Singleton, halfhand
Bella Withers, quarterhand
Lavinia Aiken, quarterhand
Sarah Aiken, halfhand
Jane Brian, halfhand
Primus Singleton, halfhand
Cloe Singleton, halfhand
Eleg Simon, quarterhand
Devonshire Simon, halfhand
Sucky Simon, quarterhand
Peter White, halfhand
Mosey White, halfhand
Coena Watson, halfhand
Peter Broughton, halfhand
Jeffry Bennet, halfhand
Jeffry Bennet Jnr, quarterhand
Manza Roper, halfhand
Violet Roper, halfhand
Cupid Green, quarterhand
Marian Simon, halfhand
Hannah Lash, quarterhand
Hezekiah Black, halfhand
Sally Singleton, halfhand
Fender Fayall, halfhand
Nanny Wigfall, halfhand
Ezekiel Wigfall, halfhand
Carlo Wigfall, halfhand
Hannah McKnight, halfhand
Tenang McKnight, quarterhand
William Pinkney, halfhand
Rachel Evens, halfhand
Rhina Brian, halfhand
Rachel Fleming, quarterhand
Chloe Collins, halfhand
Jewel Wigfall, quarterhand
Ceasar Collins, halfhand, carpenter
Martin Parker, halfhand
Phillis Singleton, halfhand
Hannibal Singleton, halfhand
Peter Frost, hostler, halfhand
Maria Frost, halfhand
Nellis Frost
Peter Frost (Nellie and Peter are in brackets), quarterhand
Cupid Frost, halfhand
Jack Robinson, quarterhand
Marian Pinkney, quarterhand
London Ellington, halfhand, carpenter
Marcus Ellington, halfhand, blacksmith
Gibby Pinkney, halfhand, stockminder
Bella Pinkney, quarterhand
Dido Horlebeck, 1/2 hand
James Horlebeck, halfhand
Flora Collins, quarterhand
Brawley Hasgill, quarterhand
Binah Hasbill, quarterhand
Jenny Gadders, quarterhand
Dorcas Pinkney, quarterhand, midwife
Bella Broughton, quarterhand
Hannah Ellington, quarterhand
Ben Singleton, halfhand
Adam Ash, halfhand
James Collins, halfhand
Auba Collins
Susan Collins (Auba and Susan are in brackets), halfhand
Patty McKnight, halfhand
Samuel Gainey, halfhand
Longon Williams, quarter
Carlos Fork, halfhand
Fortune Gilland, halfhand
Judy Johnson, halfhand
Philip Green, halfhand



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

P.P. Bonneau & Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Febr. 6, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Joseph Blake
Rose Blake
Rose Uger
Frank Bonneau
Susan Uger
Betsy Braddock
Louisa Seabrook
Dorcas Cowen
Lucy Bunneau
Ellen Small
Celia Thomson
Cyrus Uger
Marsh Dash
Nero Glover
Harry Graddock
Sarah Graddock
Turieser Scoot Glover
Charlotte Braizely
James Cappus
Sarah Cappus
Ned Bryant
Maryan Gillaird
Henry Chandler
Harry Wilson
Jane Wilson
Ephrian Glenn
Peggy Liston Seabrook
George Grey
Adam Simons
Peggy Simons



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

W.N. Batcheller with Freedmen & women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 23, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Mount Pleasant, S.C.

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Catherine Brow
Joseph Elph
Abel Robert
M(illegible) Elph
Rinah Robert
Jacob W. Fashion
Abram Brown
Chloe O. Fashion
Martha Brown
Abram (Illegible)ison
Charles Brown
Scipio Legree
Edward Smith
Isabella Green
Ann M. Smith
David Small
Samuel Green
Edmond McDaniel
James Fordom
Elizabeth McDaniel
Antoney Turpin
Cinder Brown
Nelly Smith
Patra Capers
Hester Miler
Claus Brown
Tesby Gordan
Netta Brwon
Susan Garman
Edward (llegible)
Judy Rivers
Rose Smith
Anna Legree
Eliza Gadson
Eve Howard
Joseph Nelson
Nanny Legree
Hector White
Ellen Washington
Scipio Wright
Hester Small
Cane Bryant
Richard Garman
Robert Eatis
Scipio Deveaux
Dan(illegible) Dart
Hannah Deveaux
Cenea Legree
Richard Miller
Adam Miller
Isabelle Grace
George Legree
Jenny McKnight



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


James C. Brown with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 5, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Munday Peeples



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


James C. Brown with Julia Brown (col.)

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 3, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Edisto Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Julia Brown



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


James C. Brown with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Charles Glen for self & wife



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


P.P. Bonneau with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

May 24, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Allen Edwards
Sam Edwards
Gadsden Edwards
Sally Edwards
Florine Edwards
Columbus Edwards
Ceaser Edwards



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


John M. Bryan with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Mount Pleasant

Horlbeck Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Jacob Sumter
Aaron Wright
Guy McElvey
Alexander Squire



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


J.H. Barrett with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 22, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Bailey's Island Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Wm. Williams
David Williams
Louisa Williams
Bob Seabrook
Nannie Seabrook
Jane Peters
Jos. Lambert
Daniel Turner
John W. Hall
Simon Williams
Frank Hayward
Di Hayward
Joe Holmes
Scipio Holmes
Jos. Prater
Frank Johnson
Gabe Murrel
Paul Blunt
Munday McKee
Cyrus Allston
Hammond Small
Dick Richards
Sam Gardner
Sam Green
Martin Greenhill
Richard Darby
Sam Camel



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-M
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Sambo & Hager Branch hire their daughter to P. Thos. Ravenel
with Hagar Branch (col. woman)

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 10, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Woodbro Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Sambo Branch
Hagar Branch



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-M
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Moses Burch & Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

No date, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Antoney Glover
Scippia Palmer
Dennis James
Jacob Milford
(The above names also include their wives and children.)



Freedmen's Labor Contracts 4-47
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 63, Target 2

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


John M. Bryan and 55 Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 16, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Mt. Pleasant

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

William Murell
Charles Thompson
Enoch Murrell
Jacob Montgomery
Sasan Murrell
Flour Wells
Tener Gilyard
Luisa Bruner
Rufus Lawrence
Maryan Lawrence
George Perchers
Mary Perchers
Dido Gylard
Alfa Gylard
Mosa Wilson
Lucy Wilson
Sally Brown
William Singleton
Catharine Middleton
James Hampton
Sarah Hampton
John Pouelin
John Jackson
Nancy Jackson
Robert Manning
Fanny Manning
Henry M(illegible)
Susan Mathew
(Illegible) Rochman
Susan Mitchell
Rose Mitchell
Nelly Mitchell
Bungy Paris
Gal Satter
Hannah Satter
Thos Seabrook
Sarah Tompson
Lawrence Seabrock
Pegy Seabrook
John Brown
Nancy Brown
Any Brown
Sena Small
Ellen Smith
Syrus Huger
Maryan Hares
Mims Hankell
My (Illegible)
Nancy Blaky
Susan Blaky
Simpes Bryan
Susan Bryan
Julia Thomas
Susan Thomas
John Mitchell
Hager Mitchell
Sam Strong
Jane Huger



Freedmen's Labor Contracts 4-47
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 63, Target 2

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


S.B. Blackwell and 40 freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 18, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Mt. Pleasant

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Daniel Wilson
Patsey Wilson
David Addams
Amelia Addams
Joseph Grant
Rose Grant
Andrea General
Lucia General
Ephram & wife
Dick Reddick
Affey Reddick
Ben Redick



Freedmen's Labor Contracts 4-47
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 63, Target 2

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Dr. P.P. Bonneau and the freedmen and women on Dahomony and Phillips Tracts

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Dahomony and Phillips Tracts

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Stepney Graddock
Betsy Graddock
Harry Graddock
Sarah Graddock
Adam Simons
Peter Ravenel
Ned Bryan
Harry Nelson
Frank Bonneau
Scipio Small
Penda Small
Tom Rouse
Charles Rouse
London Reney & wife Rinah



Freedmen's Labor Contracts 4-47
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 63, Target 2

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Peter P. Bonneau and 54 freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 17, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Mt. Pleasant

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Cornelius Dingle & Lucy his wife
David Palmer & Phoebe his wife
Primus Glover
Moses Gaillard
Ben Gaillard
Israel Davis
Jim Fioll & Phillis his wife
Bob Washington & Mary his wife
Dick Gourdin & Marianne his wife
Thos Brown & Rosanna his wife
Semprey Gaillard & Clara his wife
Hannibal Green & Maria his wife
William Washington & Linda his wife
Daniel Robinson & Venus Robinson
Sam Porcher & Janey Porcher
Israel Gaillard
Charlotte Brisley
Annette Bradley
Betty Bradley
Jim Brown & Margaret his wife
Edward Brown
Ned Brown
Jim Brown Jr.
Dick Coldough
Jimmy Bowman
Solomon Carson
Liddy Carson
Virginia Gaillard
Riah Gaillard
Rachel Gaillard
Hagar Gaillard
William Cohen
Dorchas Cohen
Nero Glover
Theresa Glover
Nat Palmer
Ann Palmer
George Frederick
Sarah Frederick
Mary Capers
Franklin Coldough
Liz Coldough



Freedmen's Labor Contracts 4-47
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 63, Target 2

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


J.D. Bailey and 17 freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 28, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Dulart Creek Plantation


NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Colored people
James Cokely
Charles Gibbs
Elen Gibbs
Emaline Gibbs
Nelly Cokely
Rhody Edmonds
Tylba Edwards
Julian Cokely


Related Pages: Freedmen's Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC

Search Africana Heritage for Related Content



Related Pages:

Freedmen's Labor in Coastal South Carolina by Christine Bell, M.A.

Freedmen's Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter A


Freedmen's Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with B


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter C


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter D


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter E


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter F


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter G


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter H


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter I


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter J


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter K


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter L


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter M


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter N


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter O


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter P


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter R


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter S


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter T


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter V


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter W
Copyright 2004 The University of South Florida and The Africana Heritage Project. All Rights Reserved Worldwide. For more information, contact the Africana Heritage Project via e-mail.