USF LOGO

Home
Press Kit
Priscilla's Homecoming
Quick Search
About The Project
AfriQuest Free AA Genealogy Database
Enter the Research Library
FAQ
Full-Text Reading Room
Lowcountry Africana
Online Archives We Love, and Why
Eleanor's Links
Success Stories
Audrey's NC, SC and VA Archive
Berkeley, SC Labor Contracts
Larry's Alabama Archive
Looking for Angola
Ask Christine
By Teachers for Teachers
Share Documents
Share Family Stories
Ancestors Page
Contact Us or Send Feedback
Thank You
Juneteenth Card to Give/Send, from Kenneth Burton
Juneteenth Editorial
Multicultural Gift Ideas
Search Records
News
AFRICA
Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter "D"
Search
Submit
News
Africana Heritage Project Co-Administrator Alana Thevenet has been hard at work transcribing Freedmen's labor contracts for Berkeley District, South Carolina. Here are contracts for slaveholder's surnames beginning with letter "D".

If you find ancestors here, we would love to hear from you. We will also be happy to watch for more documents that name your ancestors as our South Carolina research continues. Just drop us a note at info@africanaheritage.com!




Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

S.D. Doar with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Navarino Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Cuffee Powell, fullhand
Mary Ann Powell, fullhand
Thomas Simons, carpenter
Juno Simons, fullhand
Philip Howard, fullhand
Fortune Small, fullhand
Jeoffry Small, fullhand
Catherine Evans, half hand



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

S.D. Doar with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Midland Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Caliboy McClellan, Foreman
Abram McClellan, carpenter
Diana McClellan, fullhand
Ben McClellan, carpeter
Culoe McClellan, fullhand
Judy Greene, fullhand
Sam Greene, fullhand
Prince Weston, fullhand
Rachel Weston, fullhand
Henry Green, fullhand
Julia Green, fullhand
Harry Waring, fullhand
Phoebe Waring, fullhand
Cupid Nelson, fullhand
Hester Nelson, fullhand
Nat Small, fullhand



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

S.D. Doar with Freedmen & women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Harrietta Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Solomon Cohen, Foreman
Doctor Brown, fullhand
Tom Secret, fullhand
George Sinkler, fullhand
Hardtimes Aiken, fullhand
Thursday Smith, fullhand
Jenny Simons, 3/4 hand
Clarinda Brown, fullhand
Thomas Rivers, 3/4 halfhand
Eliza Brown, 1/4 hand
Lewis Hamilton, fullhand
Bob Robert, fullhand
Rosa Robert, 3/4 hand
Toby Washington, halfhand
Sam Washington, (illegible)hand
Caroline (Illegible), (Illegible)hand
Handy Lucas, halfhand
Celia Simon, 3/4 hand
Isaac Rivers, fullhand
Hester Rivers, 3/4 hand
Nelly Rivers, fullhand
Moses Rivers, fullhand
Hannah, fullhand
Philis Brown, fullhand
Susan Williams, fullhand
Jane Washington, halfhand
Alfred Brown, carpenter
Sam Haywood, 3/4 hand
John Haywood, 3/4 hand
Diana Poinset, 1/
Maria Small
Molly Heyward, fullhand
Judy Garrett, fullhand
Bina Garrett, halfhand
Martha Howard, halfhand
Joe Waterman, fullhand
Patty Waterman, fullhand
Scipio Waterman, halfhand
Jim Bennett, blk smith
Katie Washington, fullhand
William Howard, fullhand
Saml Howard, carpenter
Bram Swinton, fullhand
Billy Pittman, 3/4 hand
Mary Ann Comett, 1/2 hand
Jackson Small, fullhand
Gethers Small, 1/2 hand



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

S.D. Doar with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Millbrook Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Ishmael Velentine, Foreman
Polly Valentine, Nurse
Ishmael Valentine, fullhand
Thomas Valentine, fullhand
Joe Robinson, 3/4 hand
Harriet Kinlock, fullhand
Bella Bryant, fullhand
Charity Valentine, fullhand
Frank Kinlock, fullhan
Ellen Valentine, 3/4 hand
Gibby Valentine, fullhand
Dublin Valentine, fullhand
Henry Valentine, fullhand
Jack Small, 1/4 hand



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

Julius E. DuBose with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

(No date) 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Tommy, 30 compass
Mariah, 15 compass
Teanah, 15 compass
Redriff, 15 compass
Mary, 10 compass
Amaritta, 10 compass
Israel, 30 compass
Charles, 15 compass
Ellinor, 15 compass
Caroline, 15 compass
Essex, 20 compass
Ransom, 30 compass
Lilly, 15 compass
Present, 15 compass
Elizabeth, 10 compass
Jones, 15 compass
Jerry, 30 compass



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

Mary & Martha Doar and Freedmen & Women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 25, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

St. James Santee, SC

Walnut Grove Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

(Illegible)
Jacob (Illegible)
Gabriel Alston
Hager (Illegible)
Harriet (Illegible)
Rose Lawrence, 3/4 hand
Peggy Mazyek, halfhand
Jack Wilson
Rose Carwine, halfhand
Celila Middeton, wholehand
Nancy Fordim, 1/2 hand
Rina (Illegible), 3/4 hand
Dolly Williams, wholehand
Libby Jerman, 3/4 hand
Jane Granwell, fullhand
Hagar Weston, halfhand
Richard Mathews, 3/4 hand
Keit Gilliard, halfhand
Maria Williams, 3/4 hand
Sarah Gilliard, 1/2 hand
Liby Simmons, 1/2 hand
Daniel Brown, 1/2 hand
Katie Simmons, 1/2 hand
Katie Hayward, 1/2 hand
Prince Weathers, fullhand



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

E.H. Deas and the Freedmen and Women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 3, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Buck Hall Plantataion

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Pompey Collins, Foreman
Maria Collins, quarterhand
Nippee Robinson, halfhand
Toola Maxwell, halfhand
Robert Collins, halfhand
Peg Collins, halfhand
Pompey Collins, halfhand
Marah Maxwell, halfhand
Celia Thompson, 10 compas
Venus Easton, halfhand
Jimmy Easton, halfhand
John Rivers, halfhand
Benah Rivers, 5 compas
Charlotte Robertson, halfhand
Polly Taymont, quarterhand
John Haywood, halfhand
Binah Haywood, quarterhand
Rinah Ellington, halfhand
Mary Ellington, halfhand
Cana Nesbit, halfhand
John Haywood, 5 compas
Charles Prichard, halfhand
Sucky Prichard, quarterhand
Billy Oliver, halfhand
Jacob Halback, quarterhand
Jacob Halback Jr, 5 compas
George Ellington, halfhand
Betty Ellington, quarterhand
Ann Halback, 5 compas
Moon Broughton, 5 compas
Billy Broughton, 5 compas
Emma Broughton, quarterhand
Zacharias Haywood, halfhand
Katy Haywood, halfhand
Kety Haywood, halfhand
Charles Wilson, halfhand
Livvy Wilson, quarterhand
Thomas (Illegible)but, halfhand
Molly G(Illegible)et, quarterhand
Lyda Hamilton, 5 compas
Johnny Hamilton, halfhand
Charles Lance, halfhand
Charlotte Lance, quarterhand
Smart Gladden, halfhand
Harriett Gibbs, Nurse (Washington), quarterhand
Amy Nisbit, Nurse Buck Hall, quarterhand
Guy Gaordin, halfhand
Dolly Gaordin, halfhand
Frank Lance, quarterhand
Eve Haywood, quarterhand
Charlotte Haywood, 5 compas
Michael Broughton, halfhand
Rachael Broughton, halfhand
Jeffry Gillan, halfhand
Jeffry Gillan Jr, 5 compas
Maria Seymore, halfhand
Jewel Bryun, halfhand
Julia Ferguson, quarterhand
Adam Nelson, halfhand
Rachael Nelson, halfhand
Hannah Simons, halfhand
Solomon Seymour, 5 compas
Lucy Seymour, 5 compas
Nancy Gaorden, halfhand
Jenny Ellington, 5 compas
Paul Wilson, halfhand



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

Hugh R. Doar & Freedmen & Women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 25, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Joseph Weston, halfhand
Stefny Weston, fullhand
Dianna Weston, halfhand
Thomas Grant, halfhand
Dafny Rutlege, halfhand
Pheba Hinyard, halfhand
Mery Price, fullhand



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

R.A. Dubois with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Marcy 31, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

None listed



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

Joseph T. Dill with Freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

April 12, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Adam Gilespie, full
Molly Days, full
Joseph Gilliard
Thomas Bull, full
Robert Preleau, full
James Frillain, full
Robert Jennett, full
Shepard Johnson, full
Mary Champagne, 1/2 hand
Louisa Richardson, 1/2 hand
Tom Green, fullhand
Harriet Woods, 3/4 hand
Pater Woods, 1/2 hand
Bina Johnson, fullhand
Lewis Small, fullhand
Samuel Bash, 1/2 hand
Dinah Jennett, fullhand
Flora Bush, fullhand
Bella Preleau, fullhand
Sally Getters, fullhand
Isaac Washington, fullhand
Cuffy Moultrie, fullhand
Maria Richardson, 3/4 hand
Violet Giles, fullhand
Jena Small, 1/2 hand
Henry Green, fullhand



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

S.D. Doar and Freedmen & Women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 28, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

St. James Santee, S.C.

Palo Alto Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Primus, fullhand
Frank, fullhand
Edmund, quarterhand
Henry Drayton, fullhand
Mary Ann, halfhand
William Weston, fullhand
Daniel Deas, fullhand
Anthony Kelly, fullhand
Edwin Manigault, fullhand
March Loton, fullhand
Grace Lowndes, halfhand
Dina Loton, halfhand
Sophy Rouse, fullhand
Betty Weston, halfhand
Sancho Kinlock, halfhand
William Campbell, halfhand
York Geddis, carpenter
Dorcas, 1/2 hand
Cornelia Deas, 1/2 hand
Ginny Drayton, 3/4 hand
John Simons, 1/2 hand
Rachel Williams, 1/2 hand
Bess Mitchell, fullhand
Rachel Gaddis, fullhand
Lisse Mc(Illegible), 1/2 hand
Frederick Campbell, fullhand
Martha (Illegible), 1/2 hand
Nelly, 1/2 hand
Isaac Weth(Illegible), fullhand
Charlotte (Illegible), 1/2 hand



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

Julius E. DuBose with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 1, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

St. James Santee, S.C.

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Carolina, 30 compas
Prince, 20 compas
Silly, 15 compas
Amy, 20 compas
Robert, 10 compas
William, 15 compas
Dinah, 15 compas
Colesman, 30 compas
Philip, 10 compas
Frederick, 15+ compas
Rebecca, 15 compas
Mary, 15 compas
Richard, 25 compas
Cye, 30 compas
Minda, 10 compas
Tenah, 20 compas
Hester, 20 compas
Washington, 10+ compas
Julius, 20+ compas
Sibby, 15 compas



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Isaac M. Dwight and Certain Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

No date, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Edmund Benson
Quash Mitchell
Dick Blake
Hardy Robinson
Carolina Dawson



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


S.D. Doar with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 21, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Sam Singleton, hands foreman
Joanna
James Jenkins
Dolly Jenkins
Sam Glover
Joe Brown
Peter Beatty
George Beatty
Bella Beatty
Scipio Pinckney
Patty Pinckney
Cuffie Edward
Lucretia Edward
Quash Mitchell
Sukie Mitchell
March Mitchell
Tom Evans
Margaret Blake
Sam Ferguson
Judy Small
Tom White
Cyrus McRight
Betty Brown
Paul Washington
Ishmael McRight
Flora Lonesome, nurse
Toney White
Daphne
Bob
Grace



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


S. D. Doar with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 21, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Navarino Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Tony Garrett, foreman
Marie
Cuffie
Thomas
Juno
Fortune
John
Flander
Ozins
Tenah
Maria
Gethers
Philip Howard
Joe Waterman
Samual Grant
Gibby
Josey



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


S. D. Doar with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Midland Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Henry Green
Robin
Tennette Green
Nat
Ben McClellan
Sam Green
Chloe McClellan
Hester Nelson
Hany Waring
(Illegible) Waring
Adam Logan
Affy Logan
Judy Green
Abram McClellan
Diana McClellan
Gabriel Dunham
Bella Dunham
Cupid Nelson



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


S. D. Doar with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Paloalto Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Primus Mitchell, foreman
Daniel Deas
Edwin Manigault
Frederic Campbell
Anthony Helly
Paul Reid
March Lator
Frank Rouse
Charlotte Manigault
Bess Mitchell
Henny Drayton
Jenny Drayton
Ben Kinlock
Heny Simmit
William Alston
Alex Johnson
Jacob Wilson
Dinah
Edmund Fraser
John Simons
Sancho Kinlock
Rebecca
Molly Reid
Sophy Rouse
Lizzie (Illegible)
Rachel Williams
Grace Loundes
Affy Howard
Marcia Campbell



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


James E. Dutart with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Middleton Plantation

St. Thomas Parish

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

William Robinson
Benjamin Allston
Edward Marten
Ceasar Gibbs
Amos Berkley
Winston F(illegible)
Sandy Allston



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


S. D. Doar with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Harrietta Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Solomon Cohen
Beam Mention
Caroline Mention
Hardtimes Aiken
Jackson Alston
Moses Rivers
Toby Washington
Doctor Brown
Clarenda Brown
Thursday Simons
George Sinkler
Sam Washington
Thomas Rivers
Tom Secret
Jim Bennet, carpenter
Saml Howard
Billy G. Sary
Molly Heywood
Hannah Fraser
Polly Pittman
John Haywood
Phoebe Aiken
Abram Withers
Frial Small
Maria Small
Juddy Garret
Rina Garret
Sam Haywood
Maria Haywood
Lewis Hamilton
Mary Hamilton
Pharaoh Barnwell
Phoebe Barnwell
Motte Blake
Martha Howard
Joe Waterman
Patty Waterman
Celis Simons
Katy Washington
Jenny Simons
Nelly Rivers, nurse
Gethers Samll
Cyrus Richardson
Tena Richardson
Samuel Grant
Cebby Grant



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-M
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


F. Doar and the Freedmen and Women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

No date, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Edward Hodge
Mary Frazer
Ann Hodge
Abram Weston
Ann Weston
Johnny Weston
Thomas Weston
Jim Blake



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-M
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


W.C. Daniell & Abram Gage, Freedman

DATE OF CONTRACT:

May 28, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Abram Gage



Freedmen's Labor Contracts 4-47
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 63, Target 2

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


J.E. Dansen & J.R. Hamlinson and the Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 1, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Hiram Rummels
Diana Rummels
Frederick Wilson
Sarah Wilson
Daniel Williams
Christmas Green


Related Pages: Freedmen's Labor Contracts, Berkeley, SC

Search Africana Heritage for Related Content



Related Pages:

Freedmen's Labor in Coastal South Carolina by Christine Bell, M.A.

Freedmens Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter A


Freedmens Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with B


Freedmens Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter C


Freedmens Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter D


Freedmens Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter E


Freedmens Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter F


Freedmens Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter G


Freedmens Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter H


Freedmens Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter I


Freedmens Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter J


Freedmens Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter K


Freedmens Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter L


Freedmens Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter M


Freedmens Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter N


Freedmens Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter O


Freedmens Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter P


Freedmens Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter R


Freedmens Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter S


Freedmens Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter T


Freedmens Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter V


Freedmens Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter W
Copyright 2004 The University of South Florida and The Africana Heritage Project. All Rights Reserved Worldwide. For more information, contact the Africana Heritage Project via e-mail.