USF LOGO

Home
Press Kit
Priscilla's Homecoming
Quick Search
About The Project
AfriQuest Free AA Genealogy Database
Enter the Research Library
FAQ
Full-Text Reading Room
Lowcountry Africana
Online Archives We Love, and Why
Eleanor's Links
Success Stories
Audrey's NC, SC and VA Archive
Berkeley, SC Labor Contracts
Larry's Alabama Archive
Looking for Angola
Ask Christine
By Teachers for Teachers
Share Documents
Share Family Stories
Ancestors Page
Contact Us or Send Feedback
Thank You
Juneteenth Card to Give/Send, from Kenneth Burton
Juneteenth Editorial
Multicultural Gift Ideas
Search Records
News
AFRICA
Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter "G"
Search
Submit
News
Africana Heritage Project Co-Administrator Alana Thevenet has been hard at work transcribing Freedmen's labor contracts for Berkeley District, South Carolina. Here are contracts for slaveholder's surnames beginning with letter "G".

If you find ancestors here, we would love to hear from you. We will also be happy to watch for more documents that name your ancestors as our South Carolina research continues. Just drop us a note at info@africanaheritage.com!




Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


James Gaillard with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Sept. 7, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Lane Button
Maria Button
Danl Bryan
Harry Button
Paul Wigfall
Jimmy Whitten
Lucy Whitten
Beck Whitten
Sibby Morrison
Satrya Whitten
Martha Wigfall
Jenette Deas
Billy Morrison
Amy Ann doctor
Saby Dingle
Dinah Dingle
Smart Wright
William Glover
Joe Green



Freedmen's Labor Contracts A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


M.G. Gibbs with Freedmen & women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 17, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

St. Thomas, S.C.

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Andrew Kinlaw, fullhand
Cuffy Bryan, fullhand
Robert Glover, fullhand
Ellrick Small, fullhand
Sam Barnwell, halfhand
James Belake, fullhand
Joe Small, fullhand
John Barnet, fullhand
Plenty Kinlaw, halfhand
Cupid Glover, fullhand
Rebecka Small, fullhand
Philis Barnet, fullhand
Grace Jenkins, fullhand
Louisa Miller, fullhand
Lucy Glover, halfhand
Jane Miller, halfhand
Affy Smith, halfhand
April Smith, fullhand
Hannah Fial, halfhand
Murrik Barnet, halfhand
Lucia Irving, halfhand



Freedmen's Labor Contracts A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


M.G. Gibbs, Agt, Mrs. M.L. Gibbs, and John Haywood

DATE OF CONTRACT:

May 17, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Mount Pleasant, S.C.

Windsor Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

John Haywood



Freedmen's Labor Contracts A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


J.P. Gibbs and John Barnett

DATE OF CONTRACT:

May 19, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Mount Pleasant, S.C.

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

John Barnett



Freedmen's Labor Contracts A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Elisha J. Guerry and Freed Men & women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 15, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

St. James Santee, S.C.

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Cuffy Fial
Jane Fial
Ben Bailey



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


F. Gregorie and Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 15, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Lewis White, fullhand
Cinda White, fullhand
William Henry, fullhand
Ellen Henry, halfhand
Cilia Hamilton, fullhand
Maria Hamilton, halfhand
Susannah Vanderhorst, halfhand
Joe White, halfhand



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


F. Grigorie with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 10, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Isaac Smith



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


F. Gregorie with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 10, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Albert Brown



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


F. Gregorie with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 10, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Daniel Gathers



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


F. Gregorie with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

June 18, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Mount Pleasant

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Jackson Maxwell
Lawrence Maxwell



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


F. Gregorie with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Mount Pleasant

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

(Illegible) Simmons



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Allen Gardner with Edem Butler

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Nov. 28, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Cottage Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Edom Butler
Lucy Butler
Richard Layton
Rose Layton
Pompey Broughton
Anna Nelson
Hardtime Nelson
Henrietta Broughton
Primus Gaillard
Tilla Gaillard



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Christopher Gaillard with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 30, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Walnut Grove Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Nero McLelan
Dio McLelan
Daniel Washington
Jenkins Milligan
Mary Miligan
Nero Dingle
Milly Jertins
Rosetta Ravenell
Henry Phillips
Nero McLaton
William Washington



Freedmen's Labor Contracts 4-47
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 63, Target 2

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Allen Gardiner with & Fifteen Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 27, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Mount Pleasant

Cottage Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Titus Eggins
Minty Eggins
Joseph Heyward
Lizzie Heyward
Harry McLeod (crossed out)
Mary Ann McLeod (crossed out)
Toney Somersal
Hetty Somersal
Titus Anderson
Dina Anderson
(Illegible) McKeith (crossed out)
Jesse McNerill (crossed out)
Jack Wright
Rachael Wright
Robert Fish
Tiena Lee
Patsey Fish
Patsey Jones
Lil(illegible) Jones



Freedmen's Labor Contracts 4-47
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 63, Target 2

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


F. Gregorie and Freedmen on his plantation

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 3, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Mt. Pleasant

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Dan Jackson
Primus Wright
Ben Broom
Pompey Snicken
Daniel Gailliard
Flander Sinkler
Lena Gailliard
Louisa Gailliard
Maria Hamilton
Chas Jones
Albert Broom
Ci Murray
Thos Blake
Jackson Maxwell
Lawrence Maxwell
Fay Cottetera
Joseph Maxwell
Isaac Stephens


Related Pages: Freedmen's Labor Contracts, Berkeley, SC

Search Africana Heritage for Related Content



Related Pages:

Freedmen's Labor in Coastal South Carolina by Christine Bell, M.A.

Freedmen's Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter A


Freedmen's Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with B


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter C


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter D


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter E


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter F


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter G


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter H


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter I


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter J


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter K


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter L


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter M


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter N


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter O


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter P


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter R


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter S


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter T


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter V


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter W
Copyright 2004 The University of South Florida and The Africana Heritage Project. All Rights Reserved Worldwide. For more information, contact the Africana Heritage Project via e-mail.