USF LOGO

Home
Press Kit
Priscilla's Homecoming
Quick Search
About The Project
AfriQuest Free AA Genealogy Database
Enter the Research Library
FAQ
Full-Text Reading Room
Lowcountry Africana
Online Archives We Love, and Why
Eleanor's Links
Success Stories
Audrey's NC, SC and VA Archive
Berkeley, SC Labor Contracts
Larry's Alabama Archive
Looking for Angola
Ask Christine
By Teachers for Teachers
Share Documents
Share Family Stories
Ancestors Page
Contact Us or Send Feedback
Thank You
Juneteenth Card to Give/Send, from Kenneth Burton
Juneteenth Editorial
Multicultural Gift Ideas
Search Records
News
AFRICA
Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter "H"
Search
Submit
News
Africana Heritage Project Co-Administrator Alana Thevenet has been hard at work transcribing Freedmen's labor contracts for Berkeley District, South Carolina. Here are contracts for slaveholder's surnames beginning with letter "H".

If you find ancestors here, we would love to hear from you. We will also be happy to watch for more documents that name your ancestors as our South Carolina research continues. Just drop us a note at info@africanaheritage.com!




Freedmen's Labor Contracts A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


E. Harleston, Jr. with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 29, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Villa Plantation

Eastern Branch of the Cooper River

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Simon Monk, Foreman
Alic Discon, halfhand
Mariana Discon, halfhand
Elva Cummings, halfhand
Henry Perry, halfhand
Lima Perry, halfhand
Adonis Gardner, halfhand
Abigail Gardner, halfhand
Jerry Legree, halfhand
Eliza Legree, halfhand
Phoebe Collins, halfhand
Simon McKnight, halfhand
Elsey McKnight, halfhand
Sophy McKnight, halfhand
Delia Boggs, halfhand
Malcy Boggs, halfhand
Dick Deas, halfhand
Cornelia Deas, halfhand
John Hamilton, halfhand
Jacob Wigfall, halfhand
Malcy Wigfall, halfhand
Sike Broughton, halfhand
Pender Broughton, halfhand
Peter Simons, halfhand
Lucretia Simons, halfhand
Robert Condon, halfhand
Abraham Wallace, Trunkminder
Marcus Carson, halfhand



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Geo. F. Habernicht with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 31, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

James Island

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Will Brown
Sam Washington
Mary Washington
Susan Landers
Grace Landers
Wm Novels
Thomas Chisolm
Sarah Haywood
Caroline Washington
Susan Smith
Jim Gadsen
Frank Scott
Catharine Scott
Betty Martin
Betty Chisolm
Rose Chisolm
Joe Martin
Elizabeth Haywood
Sylva Novels
Petty Haywood
Ann Young
Joe Haywood
Tim Ladsen



Freedmen's Labor Contracts A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


William Henderson & William Cooper and the freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 15, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Randal Maxwill
Philip Simmons
Isaac Howard
Sam M(illegible)dran
Andrew Nuthay
Ben King



Freedmen's Labor Contracts A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Abner Ham and the Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 1, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Bob Waring
Isaac Brown
Edward J. Yehee
Aaron Perkins
Israel Nonpariel
Rusel Moullen
John Wilson
Ceyan Pinckney
Sophia (Illegible)
Nancy Hulson
Lavinia Richard
Judy RIchard
Dick Richard
Rebacka Moultrie
Gillins Pinckney
(Illegible) Marshal
Aam Marshal
Scipio Royer
Julia Royer
William (Illegible)
Amos Myers
Susanah Myers
Alle Myers
Bob Howard
Dycey Brant
Sambo Roberson
Mary Brown
Toney Nelson
Gilmore Gibbs
Abigail Gibbs
Silas Davis
William Stevens
Elick Waring
Dick Spear
Anison Richardson
Andrew Johnson
Cato Washington
Thomas Briant
(Illegible)
Lavinia Spann, halfhand
Sarah Ankrum
Cain Christopher
Nancy Marick
Grace Brown
Century Rogers, halfhand
Lot Pinckney, halfhand



Freedmen's Labor Contracts A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Martha E. Holmes with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 29, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

James Island

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Chloe Rivers
Anthony Singleton
Fhebe Fenwick
Rose Hamilton
Geo Rivers
Louisa Rivers
Cato Gabriel
Agnes Gabriel



Freedmen's Labor Contracts A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

George S. Hubbell with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

June 22, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Isaac Howard
Boston Johnson
Theodore Jones
Thomas Kayney
James Richardson
George Washington
Adam Wright
Emanuel Wright
Raleigh Washington
Elizabeth Grant
Augustine Bradley



Freedmen's Labor Contracts A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3


TITLE OF CONTRACT:

W.G. Hinson

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March (Illegible), 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Godbers & Stiles Point

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Moses Brown, fullhand
Thomas Glover, fullhand
Amos Watson, fullhand
Sam Watson, fullhand
Thomas Young, fullhand
Sarah Knights, fullhand
Israel Knights, 3/4 hand
Nancy Young, 3/4 hand
Molly Pinckney, fullhand
(Illegible) Brown, fullhand
Tena Walton, fullhand
Jemima Campbell, fullhand
Paul Martin, fullhand
Jeffrey Campbell, fullhand
So. M. Cein, fullhand



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


F.H. and John S. Horlbeck and Jacob Swinton and 35 others

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Sea Shore Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Jacob Swinton
Tony Green
Sam Swinton
Isaac Swinton
Jacob Swinton Jr.
Handy Gaillard
Morris Fordam
Chance Flood & wife
Lewis Gordon & wife
Will Moultrie & wife
Stephen Washington & wife & brother
Jesse Smith & wife, mother & mother in law
Alexander Squire
Aaron Right & wfe
Jim Collins
John Pickens & wife
Robert Taylor & wife
Scila Moultrie
Ellen Moultrie
Henry Green & mother
Lavinia McNeil
March Simons
Billy Stuart
Aaron Right Jr.



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


James Hopkinson with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 12, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Wadmalaw Island

Rocks Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Tina Edings
Silon Jenkins
Peter Brown & wife
Susan Williams
Robt Simmons & wife
Jack Moon
Jas Weeks & wife
Peter Jones
Meschack Colonel & wife
Prymas Timmons
John Hawks & wife
Billy Simmons, wife & child
Jimmy Bush
Jackson Magill & wife
Doctor Searight & wife
Major Buck & son
James Waight
Jeff Jones
Richard Bliging & wife
Jos Freer



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Wm. H. Hale and James Nelson

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 1, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

James Nelson



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Jas. Hopkinson with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb.12, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Rocks Plantation

Wadmalaw Island

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Billy Simmons, wife & child
Jimmy Bush
Jackson Magill & wife
Major Bush & son
Doctor Searight & wife
Wm Simmons & wife
James Wright
Jeff Jones
Rich'd Bliging & wife
Jos. Freer & wife
Tina Edings
Silvy Jenkins
Peter Brown & wife
Susan William
Robt. Simmons & wife
Jack Moon
James Wesko & wife
Peter Jones & wife
Meschack Colonel & wife
Prymas Timmons
John Hawks & wife



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


W.M. Hale

DATE OF CONTRACT:

May 20, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Mt. Pleasant

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Clarissa Whilden
Stepney Brown
Sarah Brown
Edward Noble
Jane Noble
James Gregg
Dido Legare
York Whilden
William Ward
Annie Whilden
Sarah Ann Nicholas
Rebecca Semp
Hetty White
Marie Geddice
Lenett Buckner
Roxanna Weston
Juno Whilden
Peter Compass
Bella (Illegible)
Rosena Days
Marietta Days
Hannah Days
Affel Days
Abraham Days
Betsey Robinson
Elenor Cooper
Lizzie Robinson
Izira Weston
Lucretia Rhodes
Rhoda Simmons
Margaret Brown
Pember Buckner
Kate Robinson
Tyrah Fenwich
Elvia Weston
Leah Allston
Aaron Allston
Judy White
Amy Noble
Concetia Levine
Venus Conyers
Clarenda Semp



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


W.M. Hale and the Freedmen & Women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

No date, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Wando Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Same Legare
John Dixon
Phobe Dixon
Sam Skillins
Hetty Skillins
Angelo Conyers
Mary Ann Conyers
Adam Nicholas
Katy Nicholas
Tony Whilden
Clarisssa Whilden
Stepney Brown
Sarah Brown
Edmond Noble
Jane Noble
Dido Legare
York Whilden
William Ward
Annie Whilden
Sarah Ann Nicholas
Rebecca Semp
Hetty White
Maria Gedddice
Lenett Buckner
Roxana Weston
Juno Whilden
Peter Conyers
Bella Days
Rosena Days
Marietta Days
Hannah Days
Affel Days
Abraham Days
Betsey Robinson
Elenor Cooper
Lizzie Robinson
Izora Weston
Lucretia Rhodes
Rhoda Simmons
Margaret Brown
Pember Buckner
Kate Robinson
Tyrah Fenwich
Elvia Weston
Leah Allston
Aaron Allston
Judy White
Amy Noble
Cornelia Levine
Venus Conyers
Clarenda Semp



Freedmen's Labor Contracts 4-47
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 63, Target 2

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


T.A. Hugurmin and the undersigned colored persons

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 9, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Rose Drayton
Annie Pinckney
Katy Giles
Tom White & wife
Daniel Mazyck
Louisa Small
Ben Giles
Amelia Pinckney
Lizzie Middleton
Bonton Gauf
Julia Gauf
Sam Middleton
Sibby Singleton
Joe Poinsett
Jacob Jenkins
Tom Withers
Marcus North
Jane North
Hannah Jenkins
Maria Withers
Hector Miller



Freedmen's Labor Contracts 4-47
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 63, Target 2

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Messrs. Horlbeck and 28 Freedmen on Boone Hall Plantation

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 10, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Boone Hall Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Susy Howard
Bella Howard
Handy Howard
Annie Howard
Stephen Larry
Cinda Larry
Adam Larry
George Wigfall
Elick Murphy
Maria Murphy
Cato Polite
Julien Polite
Pomset Simons
Emilie Simons
Dick Dewese
Diana Dewese
Peter Wedess
Joseph McBride
John Lawrence
Lissy Graddock
Lavinia Graddock
Edwards Commins
George Robertson
William Howard
Nelly Gadsden
Betty Simons
Frank Young
Martha MacForny



Freedmen's Labor Contracts 4-47
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 63, Target 2

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Jas H. Hamlin and 11 Freedmen on
the Contentment Plantation

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 10, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Jack Perry
Martha Perry
Filla Freeman
Quash Small
Sollamon Smith
Henry Smith
Jomas Bar
Sirus Truman
Mary Ann Truman
Lizey Beth Perry
Peggy Perry

Children:
Jack Perry
Henretia Perry
Sally Truman
Harry Truman


Related Pages: Freedmen's Labor Contracts, Berkeley, SC

Search Africana Heritage for Related Content



Related Pages:

Freedmen's Labor in Coastal South Carolina by Christine Bell, M.A.

Freedmen's Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter A


Freedmen's Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with B


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter C


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter D


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter E


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter F


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter G


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter H


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter I


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter J


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter K


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter L


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter M


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter N


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter O


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter P


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter R


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter S


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter T


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter V


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter W
Copyright 2004 The University of South Florida and The Africana Heritage Project. All Rights Reserved Worldwide. For more information, contact the Africana Heritage Project via e-mail.