USF LOGO

Home
Press Kit
Priscilla's Homecoming
Quick Search
About The Project
AfriQuest Free AA Genealogy Database
Enter the Research Library
FAQ
Full-Text Reading Room
Lowcountry Africana
Online Archives We Love, and Why
Eleanor's Links
Success Stories
Audrey's NC, SC and VA Archive
Berkeley, SC Labor Contracts
Larry's Alabama Archive
Looking for Angola
Ask Christine
By Teachers for Teachers
Share Documents
Share Family Stories
Ancestors Page
Contact Us or Send Feedback
Thank You
Juneteenth Card to Give/Send, from Kenneth Burton
Juneteenth Editorial
Multicultural Gift Ideas
Search Records
News
AFRICA
Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter "L"
Search
Submit
News
Africana Heritage Project Co-Administrator Alana Thevenet has been hard at work transcribing Freedmens labor contracts for Berkeley County, South Carolina. Here are contracts for slaveholder's surnames beginning with letter "L."

If you find ancestors here, we would love to hear from you. We will also be happy to watch for more documents that name your ancestors as our South Carolina research continues. Just drop us a note at info@africanaheritage.com!




Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


H.D. Lincoln & Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 16, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Jim Brown
Toney Small
Federic Colesby
Charles Watson
Will Nelson
Jacob Jefferson
James Contry
Solomon Small
Thomas Jefferson
Lemon Vancross
Abe Gainy
Johney Green
James Brown
Tone Jefferson
Nely Brown
Maglin Brown
Irma Small
Tom Jefferson
Minder Small
Stu Watson
Rachael Watson
Indy Colesby
Moley Judge
Filace Jerman
Elzabeth Marant
Hester Loyed
Nely Loyed
Commer Nelson
Sophy Nelson
Sarah Contry
Inda Vanros
Tina Palma
Jackey Coneyham
Pineo MacMilan
Sibby Green
Charley Vanore



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Edwd S. Lucas and the Freedmen & women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 29, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Warny Green, foreman
Bella Green
Jeoffery Haskell
Dye Haskell
Robert Godfrey
Sucky Godfrey
Septhen Ravenel
Jack Robinson
Cinder Robinson
Joe Haskell
Primus Green
Sampson Haskell
Betsy Fordham
Patty Johnson
Mary Gaillard
Rachel Haskell
Amelia Simons
Binah Dallas
Martha Harleston
Juna Washington
Christiana Anderson
Robt Anderson
Bella Simons
Symus Simons
Betsy Simons
William Simons
Betsy Vanderhorst
Nelly Ravenel
Selvia Matthewes
Hector Colebread
Chas Washington
Wm Callum
Clarinda Green



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Solomon Legare with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

April 7, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Savannah Place

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Sampson Furgerson
Judeh Furgerson
Isaac Hamilton
Tom Wigfall



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Solomon Legare with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

April 14, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Village Place

Johns Island

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

James (Illegible)
Mollie (Illegible)
Henrietta Segar
Rgina (Illegible)
Gabriel McKyle
Harriet McKyle
Abbee Segar
Kurly Rend
Shortest Brown
Ming Singleton
Taffee Reed
Carolin L(Illegible)
Lorence Gibbs
Becky Flodd
July Reed
Lizzy Gibbs
Maria Fludd
Je(Illegible) (Illegible)
Little (Illegible)
Ben Fludd
Carolina Gibbs



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Solomon Legare with Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

April 14, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Point Place

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

John Brown
Fillis Brown
Marier Brown
(Illegible) Green
Tom Williams
Buck (Illegible)
(Illegible)
(Illegible)
(Illegible)
(Illegible) Jackson
(Illegible) Singleton



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


J.J. Lawton with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 1, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

St. James Goose Creek

Whites Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Paul Johnson, 3/4 hand
Hannah Johnson, 20 compas
John Grant, fullhand
Anthony White, fullhand
Linda White, halfhand
Billy Moultrie, 3/4 hand
Lucy Moultrie, fullhand
Barby Brown, fullhand
Ephraim Chosolm, fullhand
Frances Chilolm, fullhand



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


P.D. Lincoln and Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

April (Illegible), 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

St. James Santee

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

January Warrin
Plenty Warrin



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Edward S. Lucas

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 3, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Cuffy Richardson, Foreman
Cilla Richardson, 10 compas
Elvin Irvin, halfhand
Caroline Irvin, halfhand
January Green, halfhand
Penelope Green, halfhand
Malsy Jenkins, halfhand
Jacky Simons, halfhand
Sindy Simons, halfhand
Hardtimes Reef, halfhand
Polly Reef, halfhand
Edward Green, halfhand
Julianne Green, halfhand
Sally Edwards, halfhand
Abraham Wigfall, halfhand
Adrianne Wigfall, halfhand
Sambo Felder, halfhand
Rinah Felder, halfhand
Calvin Matthews, halfhand
Milly Dixon, halfhand
Susan Jones, quarterhand
Paro Richardson, halfhand
Billy Frost, halfhand
Marian Frost, halfhand
Preston Matthews, halfhand
Hercules Reef, halfhand
Lizzy Reef, halfhand
Fortune Matthews, halfhand
Joshua Milligan, halfhand
Cretia Milligan, halfhand
Mustepha Milligan, halfhand
Jacky Robinson, halfhand
(Illegible) McNeil,halfhand
Nicholas McNeil, halfhand
Clarind McNeil, 20 compas
Henny Moultrie, 20 compas
Clarinda Green, halfhand
Alec Aiken, halfhand
Milly Green, quarterhand
Daphne Surall, halfhand
Nancy Campbell, halfhand
Elia Campbell, quarterhand
Sarah Hamilton, halfhand
Daly Wigfall, halfhand
Bush Gadsden, halfhand
Martha Gadsden, halfhand
Esau Hallen, halfhand
Patsy Hallen, halfhand
Scipio Dixon, quarterhand
Abraham Izard, halfhand
Susan Izard, halfhand
Daniel Izard, quarterhand
Cambria Hamilton, halfhand
Isaac Giles, halfhand
Cloe Washington
Allan Prioleau, quarterhand
Wilson Perry, halfhand
Sylvia Davis, halfhand
Harry Parker, carpenter
Evan Parker, halfhand
Eva Parker, halfhand



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


George Lynes with James Wilson (col), freedman

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 27, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

James Wilson



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley county, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


George Lynes with Rebecca Swinton, freedwoman

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 27, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Rebecca Swinton



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


George Lynes with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 27, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

St. Johns Berkley

Fosc Bank Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Dambo Gadsden, fullhand
Maria Gadsden, fullhand
Harry Jouyynson, fullhand
John Lynes, fullhand
Samuel Lynes, halfhand
Richard Lynes, halfhand



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


William Lucas & Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 25, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Wambaw Plantation

St. James Santee

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Matthias Gillin, Foreman
Sarah Gillin
Poce Drayton
Sally Drayton
Peter Drayton
Betty Drayton
Joe Manigault
Ginny Manigault
Isaac Fuller
Lucy Fuller
Cudjoe Richardson
Lizzie Richardson
Neptune Allston
Bella Allston, 1/2
Maria Williams
Mary Stuart
Mary Stuart, 1/2
Kate Allston, 1/2
Molly Smith



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Julius Lachette & Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

April 28, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Cilia Mick
Linday Mick
Moses Green
Green Mitchel
Mary Washington
John Washington
Violet Washington
Wm Washington
Delia Washington
Yankee Washington
Sarah Washington
Anthony Ravnel
Lucy Ravnel
James Stuart
Flora Stuart
Richard Washington
Bella Washington
Cane (Illegible)
Isabella Limons
Moses (Illegible)
Harriet Sh(Illegible)
Celia (Illegible)
Wm (Illegible)
(Illegible)



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


P. Christian & Geo. Lynes with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 28, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Strawberry Ferry Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Hezekiel Rivers, Foreman
Paul Singleton, 20 compas
Harriett Singleton, halfhand
Nancy Horlbeck, halfhand
Kate Collins, halfhand
Lettus Hullins, halfhand
Die Rivers, halfhand
Sam Gray, 20 C
Manamia Gray, halfhand
Michael Herlbeck, 20 C
Binah Healback, halfhand
Nelly Bryan, halfhand
Maggy Read, halfhand
Frederick Hasgill, fullhand
Amie Hasgill, halfhand
Sandy McNeil, 20 C
Die McNeil, halfhand
Violette Jenkins, halfhand
Caston McNeil, halfhand
Tinah McNeil, halfhand
Emanuel Rotten, 20 C
Clarinda, Rottin, halfhand
Paul Rackley, halfhand
Caesar Johnson, halfhand
Nancy Johnson, halfhand
Edward Dalles, halfhand
Binah Parker, 20 C
Paul Prichard, Trunkminder
Mary Prichard, Nurse
Silvy Withers, 20 C
Binah Withers, halfhand
Polly Weston, halfhand
Cartel Weston, halfhand
Caesar Bennet, halfhand
Dinah Bennet, halfhand
Pacea Johnson, 20 C
Phoebe Johnson, halfhand
Jeremiah Horlbeck, 20 C



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


William Lucas & Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 25, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Murphys Island

St. James Santee

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Gaby Gillin, foreman
Harriett Cillin, 1/2
Richard Suttney
Rose Sutton
Harry Bowen
Eve Baren, 1/4
Joshua Sutten
Fanny Sutten
Sandy Sutten
Ben Allen
March Sutten



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Sarah R.S. Livingston with James Livingston

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

James Livingston



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Edward S. Lucas with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 3, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Bull Doughty, Foreman
Amaretta Doughty, halfhand
Philip Russell, halfhand
Louisa Russell, halfhand
Sarnch Stokes, halfhand
Gadsden Jones, halfhand
Margathera Jones, halfhand
Monday Charlesfelder, halfhand
Julia Charlesfelder, halfhand
Bacchus Pinckney, halfhand
Elizabeth Pinckney, halfhand
Cumsee Washington, halfhand
Leah Manigault, halfhand
Amy Callen, 10 compas
Nippy Briggs, 10 compas
Hagar Forrest, halfhand
Daphne Nelson, 10 compas
Jane Cordes, 5 compas
Philip Montgomery, halfhand
Binkey Montgomery, halfhand
Allen Doughty, halfhand
Will Callen, 10 compas
Payton Forrest, halfhand



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Rev. Thomas E. Leadbetter with Aaron Hicks, freeman

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 9, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Aaron Hicks, foreman



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Rev. Thomas E. Leadbetter with freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 9, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Aaron Hicks, foreman
Lyea Hicks, fullhand
(Illegible) Bowman, fullhand
Sally Bowman, fullhand
Billy Bowman, fullhand
Tom Bowman, halfhand
Sam Bowman, quarterhand
Hurcules Washington, 3/4 hand
Smith Washington, 2/3 hand
Cyrus Frazier, fullhand
Peggy Frazier, 3/4 hand
Sampson Myres, fullhand
Cornelia Myres, fullhand
Michelaw McNeil, fullhand
Toby Howard, quarterhand
James Barnwell, fullhand
Robert Hazel, halfhand
Dolly Hazel, halfhand
Dick Campbell, fullhand
Hester Campbell, fullhand
Lyman Dartt, fullhand
Thomas Hazel, fullhand



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley county, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Geo. Lynes with Freed peple

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 28, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Sam Johnson, 20 hand
Harriett Johnson, quarterhand
Sarah Rivers, quarterhand
Cal(Illegible) Rivers, quarterhand
Caston MacKnele, 20 hand
Dy (Illegible)
Jeremiah
Caston Macknele



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Geo. Lynes with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 28, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Leah Sickel, 20 compas
Jimmy Sickel, 25 compas
Dye Rivers, 15 compas
Dinah Rivers, 50 compas
Manemia Gray, 15 compas
Polly Gray
Sam Gray, 15 compas
Cantel Gray
Sandy Mack, 20 compas
Dorsey Mack
Dinah Washington, 15 compas
Dinah Washington
Polly Weston, 15 compas
Caesar Weston
Jason Wathers
Hezekiel, 20 compas
Kate, 15 compas
(Illegible)
Harriett, 15 compas
Sam, 20 compas
Monemia, 15 compas
Michael, 20 compas
Binah, 15 compas
(Illegible), 15 compas
Betty, 15 compas
(Illegible)
(Illegible)
Lucy, 15 compas
Sandy, 20 compas
Die, 15 compas
Violette, 15 compas
Castor, 20 compas
Tinah, 15 compas
Ema, 20 compas
Clarinda, 15 compas
Paul Kakeley, 15 compas
Caesar Johnson, 20 compas
(Illegible), 15 compas
Edward, 15 compas
Binah Barker, 15 compas
Paul Barker, 20 compas
Mary, 15 compas



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


P. Christian and Geo. Lynes and the freedmen and women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 28, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Hezekiel Rivers, Foreman
Ben Singleton
Harriet Singleton
Sam Gray
Marriane Gray
Michael Halback
Binah Hulbeck
Nelly Bryan
Betty Bryan
Ma(Illegible) Read
Frederick Hasgill
Amie Hasgill
Sandy McNeil
Die McNeil
Polette Jenkins
Caston McNeil
Tinah
Exeter Dallas
Paul Richard, trunkminder
Mary Richard, nurse
(Illegible) Withers
Polly Weston
Cantel Weston
Dorsey Bennett
Dinah Bennett
Caesar Bennett
Roses Johnson
(Illegible) Johnson
Jeremiah Horlbeck
Mary Halback
Kate Collins



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


C.P. Lewis with Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 9, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Cottage Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Titus Eggins
Patsy McCaine
Lizzie Heyward
Mary Ann McCloud
Minta Eggins
March McCane
Robert Fish
John Lee
Davis Lewis
Samuel Agier
Peter Holmes
Nat Green
Will Johnson
Joe Heyward
Henry McCloud
Chas Crosby
Mary Crosby



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


C.P. Lewis with Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 9, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Titus Higgins
Amily Higgins
David Sims
Will Johnston
Patsy McCane
Mack McCane
Samuel Ogier
Joe Heyward
Robert Fish
Peter Holmes
Mary Ann Mccloud
Tenna Lee
Nat Green
Charles Crosby
Mary Crosby
Henry McCloud



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Samuel V. Lynes with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Febr. 16, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Farm Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Cain Gadsden, fullhand
Phillis Gadsden, fullhand
Emma Gadsden, halfhand
Sandy Coach, fullhand
Silvy Coach, fullhand
Alick Kinlaw, fullhand
Hanible Granisen, fullhand
Martha Blake, fullhand
Phillis Smith, fullhand
Lizzett Ford, fullhand
John Ford, fullhand
Venus Gaillard, fullhand
Scotland Bennett, carpenter



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Solomon Legare with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 29, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

James Island

Matthews Tract

Taylor Tract

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Duncan Frazier
Rosa Frazier
William Chisolm
Poly Jackson
Abram Wright
Jack Johnson
Joe Field
Cresia Johnson
August Lowens
Nat Hamilton
Johnny Small
Polly Hamilton
Salena Small
James Hamilton
Sam Giles
Emma Todd
Nellie Giles
Amarita Todd
Wm Wright
Scilla Johnson
Anthony Scholl
Easton Roberson
Maria Roberson
Thomas Roberson



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Jess LaRoche with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

April 1, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Wadmalaw Island

Estates Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

March Smalls
Antiny Singleton
Fortune Gawer
David Gibbs
Thomas Gadsden
Ton Jones
Caesar Jenkins
Sam Frazier
Ned Singleton
John David
Mundy Hones
Hames Goson
George Graham
William Jenkins
Stephen Butler



Freedmen's Labor Contracts 4-47
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 63, Target 2

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Dr. Saml Langley and 23 freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 26, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Mt. Pleasant

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Christmas Green
Jane Green
Stephan Mitchel
Bella Mitchel
Jack Swinton
Lucy Wragg
Nelly Brown
Prince White
Martha Swinton
Thomas Legare
Dinah Legare
Abraham Cason
Chloe Cason
Sarah Whitesides
Charles Brown
Binah Brown
March Thasher
Suzzie Myers
Rose Cook
Scipio Capers
Richard Capers
James Cooskey
Hetty Cooskey



Freedmen's Labor Contracts 4-47
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 63, Target 2

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


H.M. Lofton and 44 freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 27, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Natt Barnwell
Richard Barnwell
Watson Middleton
Nanny Middleton
Essex Mention
Serai Rivers
Polado Bee
Amelia Bee
Jacob Coxum
Kittie Coxum
Jack Weston
Suckey Weston
Dinah Coxum
Katie coxum
John Huger
Tisby Gethers
Cuffy McBride
Tiller Stuart
Sam Aikin
Joe Huger
Jimmy Huger
Die Capers
Nero Stead
Molly Stead
Toney Steed
Livie Wilson
Ben Forkner
Jacob Wilson
John Bolton
Phoebe Bolton
Joe Days
Maria Days
Thomas Grant
Joe Simons
Vennus Alston
Katie Simons
Ben Simons
Silva Simons
Lousy Simons
Richard Johnson
Silla Johnson
Molly Wilson
Flander Kinlock
Edward
Mary Ann Wilson



Freedmen's Labor Contracts 4-47
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 63, Target 2

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Thoms J. Lagree and 35 freedmen
on Lexington Plantation

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 10, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Lexington Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Antrim Carrol
Lavinia Carrol
Israel Ancrum
Israel Ancrum Jr.
John Ancrum
Fred Ancrum
Sick Ancrum
Solomon Gilbert
Becky Gilbert
Washington Raleigh
Daphne Washington
Jerry Green
Boston Johnson
Tenah Johnson
Theodore Jones
Jane Richardson
Petty James
James Thos
Thos Gilbert
Nelly Gilbert
Swinton Charles
Betty Swinton
Charles Capers
Dianna Capers
Colman Porcher
Nancy Porcher
Archie Bennette
Beck Bennette
Sam Scott
Celia Scott
Francis Scott
Daphnie Scott
Beck Simpson
Margarette Jenkins
Polladoar Simmons
Lucy Simmons
Frank Simmons
Harriette Simmons
Tenah Simmons
Franck Simmons
Becky Simmons
Dick Grant
Betty Grant
Jacob Jenkins



Freedmen's Labor Contracts 4-47
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 63, Target 2

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


P.D. Lincoln and Fourteen Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Males
ThomJefferson
William Nelson
Ned Noston
Fredrick Cokely
Isaac M.
Charles Watson
Females
Shira Watson
Susan Cokely
Homsey Nelson
Sophy Nelson
(Illegible) Jefferson
Hagar Cokely
Juno Small
(Illegible) Loyer

Related Pages: Freedmen's Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC

Search Africana Heritage for Related Content



Related Pages:

Freedmen's Labor in Coastal South Carolina by Christine Bell, M.A.

Freedmen's Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter A


Freedmen's Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with B


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter C


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter D


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter E


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter F


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter G


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter H


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter I


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter J


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter K


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter L


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter M


Freedmen''s Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter N


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter O


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter P


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter R


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter S


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter T


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter V


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter W
Copyright 2004 The University of South Florida and The Africana Heritage Project. All Rights Reserved Worldwide. For more information, contact the Africana Heritage Project via e-mail.