USF LOGO

Home
Press Kit
Priscilla's Homecoming
Quick Search
About The Project
AfriQuest Free AA Genealogy Database
Enter the Research Library
FAQ
Full-Text Reading Room
Lowcountry Africana
Online Archives We Love, and Why
Eleanor's Links
Success Stories
Audrey's NC, SC and VA Archive
Berkeley, SC Labor Contracts
Larry's Alabama Archive
Looking for Angola
Ask Christine
By Teachers for Teachers
Share Documents
Share Family Stories
Ancestors Page
Contact Us or Send Feedback
Thank You
Juneteenth Card to Give/Send, from Kenneth Burton
Juneteenth Editorial
Multicultural Gift Ideas
Search Records
News
AFRICA
Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter "M"
Search
Submit
News
Africana Heritage Project Co-Administrator Alana Thevenet has been hard at work transcribing Freedmens labor contracts for Berkeley County, South Carolina. Here are contracts for slaveholder's surnames beginning with letter "M."

If you find ancestors here, we would love to hear from you. We will also be happy to watch for more documents that name your ancestors as our South Carolina research continues. Just drop us a note at info@africanaheritage.com!




Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


J.B. Milliken with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

St. Johns Berkley

Mulberry Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Jacob Nelson, Foreman
Frances Gaddes, fullhand
Flander Green, fullhand
Dillon Green, fullhand
Isaac Nelson, fullhand
Ami Nelson, fullhand
Carson Nelson, fullhand
Nancy Nelson, fullhand
Diana Green, 3/4 hand
Sarah Willage, fullhand
Caroliaa Green, fullhand
Bristoe Small,fullhand
Juba Fayal, 3/4 hand
Ned Edwards, 20 compas
Dick Nelson, Trunkminder
Pierce Steward, Stockminder
Harriet Ancrum, halfhand
Ned Black Jr, fullhand



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


L.A. McCants with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 30, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Sam Heyward, fullhand
Chloe Heyward, fullhand
Jack Wright, fullhand
Jacob Swinton, fullhand
Fatima Swinton, fullhand
Amy Bates, halfhand
Adam Fiall, fullhand
Nancy Fiall, fullhand
Mary Ann Middelton, fullhand
Matilda Grant, halfhand
Flora Wright, fullhand
Amos Wright, fullhand
Philis Chisolm, halfhand
Jane Chisolm, 3/4 hand
Jane Chisolm Sr., fullhand
Robert Simmons, fullhand
Prince Simmons, fullhand
Daphne Simmons, fullhand
Daniel Holmes, fullhand
Nannie Holmes, fullhand
Patty Wilson, fullhand
Isaac Murry, fullhand
Sarah Murry, fullhand
Elizabeth Collins, fullhand
Billy Wilkins
Dido Wilkins, fullhand



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


G.P. McClellen and Freedmen & women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 19, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Mount Pleasant, S.C.

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Daniel Brown
Juddy Brown
William Williams
Eleanor Williams
Alfred Allston
Emma Allston
Myra Hager
Tyra Bennet
Cilla Campbell



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


J.J. Murray and Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 26, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

May Lance Senr.
Moll Lance
May Lance Junr.
Emma Lance
Lemmon Norman
Richard Hutchinson
Susan Hutchinson



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


G.E. Manigault with Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 11, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

St. Thomas, S.C.

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Stephney Wilson & wife
Jackey Wifgall
Jackey Moultrie
Tom Wright
Jacob Friendly
Jack Drayton
Quash Ladson
Adam Johnson & wife
Ben Bennett & wife
Philipy Smith
Lucy Grant
Paul Morris
Harry Wifgall
George Mastewes
Jackey Ryle & wife
Gilbert Washington & family
Jake Normans & family
Hector Captain & Son



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


J. Jenkins Mikell with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

April 9, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Edisto Island

Bailey Island Plantation

Peter's Point Plantation

John Seabrook's Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

John Ferguson & wife
Thomas Edwards & wife
April Doctor & wife
Cinder Cike & daughter
Ellick Snipes & mother
April Snipes
Andrew Bull
Jack Gadsden & wife
(Illegible) Murray & wife
Tom Jones, wife & daughter
Richard Freer & wife
Jack Waring & wife & sister
Hetty Edward
John Cockson & wife
Frank Butler & wife
Robert Swinton & wife
Dido Green
Phillis Brisband
Fanny Seabrook
Abel Holmes & wife
Ritty Seabrook & wife & mother
Cain Ford & wife
Henry Bailey & wife
Adam Middleton & wife
Adam Radiford & wife
Prince Green & wife
Primus Magall
Andrew Young & wife
Bascur Green & wife
Harry Walker
Richard Bolds & wife
Billinder Banks
Tom Jenkins & wife
Die Flood & wife
Moses Gadsden
Cuffee Byar & wife
Quam Simmons
Abram Brown & wife
King David & wife
Phillis Jenkins & daughter
Alice Williams, brother, daughter
Phillis Ford
Peter Knight Jnr.
Moris Doctor
Silla Singleton
Jenett Scott



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


J. Jenkins Mikell with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

April 10, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Edisto Island

Bailey's Island Plantation

Peter's Point Plantation

John Seabrook's Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Samuel Black
Jack Green & wife
Brutus Wilson, wife & aunt
Hanna Edmonson & daughter
Moses Night
Harry Washington
Sue Small
Maryan Higgins
Ben Maxell & wife
(Illegible)
Jules Sampson
Seth Taylor & wife
Mingo Green
Simon Brown



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


J.J. McCants with Freedmen & women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

No date, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Wasgur & family
May
Juno
Clary
Robert & family
Billy & Robt
Maryan & Sooky
Joe & wife Betsy & Peggy
Isaac & wife Harriet



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Joseph M. Mikell agent for H.W. Kinsman with Madison Riley (col.)

DATE OF CONTRACT:

April 11, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

James Island

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Edw. Rivers
Charles Knight
Alexr Johnson
Frank Harris
Sam Brown
Ansel Frazier



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


John More & Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

April 20, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

St. Stephens

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Iasic McNight & wife & 4 children
George Edmon & wife & 3 children
Moses More & wife
Hecter Canty, wife & 1 child
Bill McNight & single woman



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Joseph M. Mikell & Edward Green, cold.

DATE OF CONTRACT:

April 13, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

James Island

Royall Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Edward Green



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Joseph M. Mikell

DATE OF CONTRACT:

April 13, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

James Island

Royall Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Plenty White
Scilla White
Jackus Span
Patience Span
Nell Smashum
February Grant
Kate Grant
Cyrus Grant
Mary Washington
Charles Washington
Peter Roach
Russy Roach
Robert Roach
Jane Roack
Lydia Smasham
Rina Forrest
Quast Legare
Phillis Legare
Pompey Legare
Charles Cox
Cotter Span
Molly Favor
Susan Favor
Francis Roache
Phillipi Roach



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


R.T. Morrison with Freedmen & women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 1, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

St. James Santee, S.C.

Laurel Hill Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

William Jerman
James Jerman
Cumsee Mcclellan
Minda Draton
Poimus Coxum
Sam Coxum
Thomas Cexum
Anthony Jerman
Georg Kinlock
Hanah Howam
Rachal Howam



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


R.T. Morrison Jr. & Freedmen & women on his place

DATE OF CONTRACT:

July 16, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Mount Pleasant, S.C.

Ayres Point

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Joe Goins
Joe Jenkins



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Dr. J. Rhett Motte with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 22, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

St. Johns Berkley

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Tom Johnson, fullhand, foreman
Betty Johnson, fullhand
Joseph Swinton, fullhand
Grace Swinton, halfhand
Paris Swinton, fullhand
Flora Swinton, fullhand
Linda Bordon, fullhand
Betty Bordon, halfhand
Shamrock Fenwick, fullhand
Clarissa Poyas, fullhand



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Ephraim S. Mikell and Hamlet & Tony Jenkins, Freedm.

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan., 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Vinegar Hill

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Hamlet Jenkins
Toney Jenkins
Abram Campbell
Nellie McKinnon
Bram Servis
Ben Simons
Jeoffry Simons



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Wm. B. McDowell & Freedmen & women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

April 2, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Peter
Sancho
Betty
Nanny
Polly
Kate
Tenah
Billy
Fortune
Apollo
June
July
January
Henrietta



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


J.P. McClellan with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 3, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Mount Pleasant

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Ben Simmons
Andrew Niler
(Illegible) Edwards
Jane Gren
(Illegible) Thomas
(Illegible) Washington
Chance Jenkins
Able Gedders
(Illegible) Collins
(Illegible) Jones
Robert Maybank



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Wm. D. McDowell with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 1, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Peter
Tenah
Apollo
Sancho
Billy
Dikins
Betty
Fortune
July
Sammy
Jeff
Sary
Kate
Mary
Polly



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Charles Macbeth & Susy Johnson

DATE OF CONTRACT:

April 1, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Susy Johnson
Rosella Snipes
Bess Drayton
Sarah Ria Nigers
Eliza Porcher



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Dr. J. Rhett Motte with March Allen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

May 9, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Exeter Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

March Allen



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


J.J. Mikell with Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 1, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Peter Knight
Scipio Draton & daughter
Melian Seabrook
Tony Flood & wife
Billy Seabrook & wife
April Snipes & wife
Andrew Bull
Sam Brown & wife
Lary Pinkney & wife
Moses Pinkney
April Draton & wife
George Chapman & wife
Thomas Edwards & wife
Tom Jones
Jacob Waring & wife
Antoney Major McPherson & wife
Peter Smith
Peter Smith Jr.
John Cookson & wife
Smart Murray & wife
Ellick Pinkney & wife
Tom Simmons & wife
Toby Simmons & wife
Frank Watson & wife
Jack Gadsden & wife
Richard Freer * wife
Andrew Young & wife
Hager Mikell
Grace Neat
Charlotte Neat
John Ferguson & wife
Ellick Snipes
Maria Doctor
Moses Small
Cain Ford & wife
Sam Talbit & wife
Harry Edward & wife
Abel Homes & wife
James Walker & wife
Frank Butler & wife
Celia Butler
Mary Lambert
Betty Hopkins
Minty Hopkins
Hensy Bailey & wife



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Charles Macbeth & Sally Hamilton

DATE OF CONTRACT:

April 1, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Sally Hamilton
Betsy Small
Judy Snipes
Sue Wright



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


R.T. Morrison with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 24, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Daniel Brown
Nelson Dennis
Henry Dixon



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-M
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Abram & Jmes Milford & Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

April 4, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Camsey Boatright, wife & children
Lucy Boatright
Davy Vice, wife & children
Scippio Vice, wife & children
Lilly Vice
Primas Calbut, wife & children
Sambo Calbert, wife & children
George Jones, wife & children
Allis Jones
Basby Jones
Bob Bee, wife
Henry Naton, wife & children
Jack White, wife & children
Robt Green, wife & children
Sally Hartwell & children
Alice Sanders
(Illegible) More, wife & child
Philip Crawford & wife
Stephen Crawford & wife
Rose Gibbs & children
Milvina Cammel & children



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-M
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 5

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


T.W. McCants & Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 13, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Toney Lousley
Sally Lousley
Gaby Cornel
Philope Cornel
Prince Leftinant
Clarah Leftinach
Christmas Legree
Rina Legree
Rosanah Carson



Freedmen's Labor Contracts 4-47
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 63, Target 2

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


R.T. Morrison Jr. and 23 freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 27, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Samcy Bash
John Cash
Susannah Cash
George Smith
Casre Butler
George Gray
William Grant
Katie Grant
Esau Jinkins
Betty Jinkins
Charles Brown
Kate Brown
Isack Howard
Cloey Howard
Jack Brown
Amy Lovely
Boston Butler
Amarinah Wright
Charles Dash
Paul Tumer
Abby Coxum
Joe Fraser



Freedmen's Labor Contracts 4-47
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 63, Target 2

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


R.T. Morrison Jr. and 23 freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 27, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

George Kinlock
Kathrine McKenry
Jacob Span
Cumsy McClellan
Jack Middleton
Bull Pinckney
Susan Middleton
Brimis Coxum
Thomas Hayward
Sam Pinckney
Daniel Johnson
Charles Gibbs
Edward Green
Isreal McKinley
Stephen McKinley Jr.
Sancho Bacoar
Peter Grant
William Jurman
Jimmy Jerman
Daniel Howard
Phillis Brown
Minda Drayton
Wilton Middleton
Anthony Jerman
Prince Savage

Related Pages: Freedmen's Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC

Search Africana Heritage for Related Content



Related Pages:

Freedmen's Labor in Coastal South Carolina by Christine Bell, M.A.

Freedmen's Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter A


Freedmen's Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with B


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter C


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter D


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter E


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter F


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter G


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter H


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter I


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter J


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter K


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter L


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter M


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter N


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter O


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter P


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter R


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter S


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter T


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter V


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter W
Copyright 2004 The University of South Florida and The Africana Heritage Project. All Rights Reserved Worldwide. For more information, contact the Africana Heritage Project via e-mail.