USF LOGO

Home
Press Kit
Priscilla's Homecoming
Quick Search
About The Project
AfriQuest Free AA Genealogy Database
Enter the Research Library
FAQ
Full-Text Reading Room
Lowcountry Africana
Online Archives We Love, and Why
Eleanor's Links
Success Stories
Audrey's NC, SC and VA Archive
Berkeley, SC Labor Contracts
Larry's Alabama Archive
Looking for Angola
Ask Christine
By Teachers for Teachers
Share Documents
Share Family Stories
Ancestors Page
Contact Us or Send Feedback
Thank You
Juneteenth Card to Give/Send, from Kenneth Burton
Juneteenth Editorial
Multicultural Gift Ideas
Search Records
News
AFRICA
Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter "S"
Search
Submit
News
Africana Heritage Project Co-Administrator Alana Thevenet has been hard at work transcribing Freedmens labor contracts for Berkeley County, South Carolina. Here are contracts for slaveholder's surnames beginning with letter "S."

If you find ancestors here, we would love to hear from you. We will also be happy to watch for more documents that name your ancestors as our South Carolina research continues. Just drop us a note at info@africanaheritage.com!




Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Keating Simons, Sr. with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 31, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Lewisfield Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Hercules Thompson, Foreman
Sanders Freeman, fullhand
Cornelius Hasgill, fullhand
Frank Williams, fullhand
Wasley Gasdsden, fullhand
Cornelia Gasdsden, fullhand
Flora Wance, fullhand
John McNeil, fullhand (Flora and John are in brackets)
Bella Brooks, fullhand
Clara Rich, fullhand
Harris Joy, fullhand
Cutty Joy, fullhand (Harris and Cutty are in brackets)
Sharper Sheppard, fullhand
Ann Sheppard, 15 compas
Travellor Vescott, fullhand
Thisby Wilson, 15 compas
Sam Bryan, 15 compas
Joe Bowman, fullhand



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


T.H. Smith with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 1, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Yeomans Hall Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

William Legree, fullhand
Maria Legree, fullhand
Plenty Legree, fullhand
Dolly Legree, fullhand
Jack Duncan, fullhand
Choe Duncan, fullhand
Lucinda Legree, 3/4 hand
James Legree, 3/4 hand
Sam Gale, fullhand
Masarina Gale, fullhand
Bella Gale, fullhand
dorcus Gale, 3/4 hand
Sully Whelan, 3/4 hand



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


J.D. Stoney with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 15, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Mossgrove Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Sam Gathers, foreman
Affey Gathers, 15 compas
Sam Washington, 20 compas
Hardtime Moultrie, 20 compas
Martha Moultrie, 20 compas
George Rabnell, 20 compas
Peggy Rabnell, 15 compas
Edward Richardson, 20 compas
Charlotte Small, 15 compas
William Frazer, 20 compas
Lizzy Frazer, 15 compas



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


R.K. Scott with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 7, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Plantation formerly of G.W. and W. Seabrooks

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Isaac Simmons
Sickey Flood, halfhand
Julia Simmons
Ben Hoyt
Robb Finish
Daphnie Hoyt
Fisher Finish
Bob Roberts
John Wright
Bella Roberts
Willis Wright
Mary Ann Roberts, halfhand
Abram Brown
Sandy Seabrook
Betsey Brown
Nannie Seabrook
William Flood
Israel Seabrook, 1/2 hand
Mary Flood
Hector Seasbrook
Mag Seabrook
Edward Miles
Shem Brown
Grace Miles
Frank Middleton
Molley Morgan, 1/2 hand
Rose Middleton
Prince Weston
Silva Weston
Renty Weston
Thomas Chisolm
Scilla Chisolm
Agnes Chisolm, 1/2 hand
John Chisolm, 1/2 hand
Frank Matthews
Dido Matthews
Antra Finish
Cudgoe Matthews
Martha Warren
Manwell Jenkins
Lizzie Jenkins
John Jenkins, 1/2 hand
Cicero Simmons, 1/2 hand
Roman Simmons, 1/2 hand
Clarissa Simmons, 1/2 hand
Gabriel Capers
Julianna Capers
Sibby Scott
Jim Scott
August Bliging
Des Sue Bliging
Jimmy Scott
Molly Scott
Lettuce Hayward
Lester Hayward
Robert Hayward
Hester Williams
Lizzie Anna Williams
Barbary Hayward, old



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Lewis Simons with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 6, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Pawleys

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Cuffy Campbell, Foreman
Cudjoe Pinckney, fullhand
Jenny Simons, 1/2 hand
(Illegible)reas Mathews, fullhand
Sylvia Mathews, 1/2 hand
Thomas Anderson, 20 compass
Hannah Evans, fullhand
Israel Evans, 20 compass
Polly Wright, 10 compass
Smart Pointset, fullhand
Diana Dawson, 1/2 hand
Bob Jefferson, fullhand
Jack Robertson, 20 compass
Toney Gaillard, fullhand
Guy Gadsden, fullhand
Toney Roper, fullhand
William Wright, fullhand
James Pinckney, fullhand
Richard Dawson, fullhand
Cyrus Simons, 1/2 hand
Portius Roper, 20 compass
Cuffy Robertson, fullhand
Jane Snowden, 10 compass
Lavinia Rivers, fullhand
Cretia Brown, 10 compass
Lydia Washington, 20 compass
Emma Rivers, 1/2 hand
Ellen Marion, fullhand
Sam Gadsden, fullhand
Lisbon Nisbet, fullhand
Primus Hamilton, 10 compass
Grace Pinckney, 1/2 hand
Lucy Gadsden, 1/2 hand
Sarah Gadsden, 5 compass
Susan Evans, fullhand
Jane Pinckeny, 10 compass
Sarah Poinset, 1/2 hand



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Keating Simons Sr. with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 10, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Lewisfield Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

London Middleton, Foreman
Flora Middleton
Israel Middleton
Bob Brisbin
Critia Brisbin



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


William Sinkler with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 8, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Wampu Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Scipio Frysan, Foreman
Lucky Frysan
Isaac Middleton
Hagar Middleton
Edward Middleton
Richard Ladson
Dina Ladson
Maria Ladson
Sussy Middleton
Jack Middleton
Dicia Middleton
London Middleton
Wellington Middleton
Dick Plat
Charlotte Plat
Pompey Plat
Sam Bash
Susannah Bash
Stepne Bash
Kutty Bash
(Illegible)
Thisby Geddis
Fanny Geddis
Ames Geddis
Maryan Geddis
Scipio Smith
Biny Washington
Dolly Washington
Moses Washington
Grace Washington



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


J.C. Shuler with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 4, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

St. James Goose Creek

Parkers Place

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Waring Campbell
Abraham Flood
Paul Small
Abraham Young
Archy Small
Alic Graham
Susan Miners
Mary Chisolm



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Dr. Jno. A.P. Scott and the Freedmen and Women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

No date on contract, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

St. Pauls Parish

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Peter Scott
Nelly Scott
Berlian Scott
Juba Scott
Polidor Scott
Cathrine Scott
Rhoda Scott
Dover Scott
Thos Fields
Chrisopther Johnson
William Mathews
James Frazier



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


John G. Shoolbred with Freedmen and Women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 1, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

St. Thomas, S.C.

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Amos Geddes
Glascow Harleston
Frank Nesbit
Dolly Geddes
Louisa Harleston
Hagar Calhoun
Julatta Haywood
Cilla Harleston
Hetty Rogers
Weston White
Willy Watson
Hamton Saunders
Rebecca White
Robert Dowell
Sucy Saunders
Pompey Dallas
Elsie Dowell
Nancy Martin
Floride Dallas
Simms Robertson
William Dallas
Dye Robertson
Joseph Dallas
Flora Edwards
Billy Saunders
Samson White
Kate Saunders
Judy White
Rachel Saunders
Narianne White
Job Walker
Jeremiah Ball
Lucy Walker
Anne Ball
Sarahanne Walker
Jonas Edwards
Dye Walker
Silvia Edwards
Amelia Walker
Peter Bruen
Edmund Bologne
Dieie Bruen
Hester Bologne
Augustus Green
Bristol Edwards
Solomon Washington
Bella Edwards
Jim Washington
Nannie Moultrie
Rose Washington
Jeffry Haywood
Isaac Myers
Celia Haywood
Julia Myers
George Gall
Sam Jackson
Frank Moultrie
Nippy Jackson



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Benjamin R. Scott with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 15, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Daniels Island Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Bull Legree
Maria Brown
Rebecca Fornix
Edward Christopher
Phillis Fennie
Prince Christopher
Rina Bull
Isaac Millam
William W. Bull
Harry Rivers
Jane Washington
Richard Chimera
Matilda Chimers
George Gadsden
Patty Chimers
Abraham Brown
Amos Gadsden
Prince Brown
Sopha Gadsden
Mary Christopher
George Manigault
Judy Christopher
Peter Rivers
Chresia Jenkins
Clarender Rivers
Amelia Gadsden
Dorcus Young
Heily Christopher
Minda Barnard
Jacob Baynad
Jane Young
George Baynard
Charlotte Whole
Mily Frazier
Hester Manigault



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Geo. R. Sanders and Billy Toomer, freedman

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 20, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

St. Thomas, S.c.

Flag Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Billy Toomer



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Geo. R. Sanders & Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 20, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

St. Thomas

Flag Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Samuel McNeal
Peter Lincoln
London Small
Elic Latham
Jacob Bowen



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


John G. Shoolbred with Marcus Kerson

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 17, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

St. Thomas, S.C.

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Marcus Kerson



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


John G. Shoolbred with Nelson JOhnson

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 17, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

St. Thomas, S.C.

Quimby Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Nelson Johnson



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


J.C. Shuler with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

April 11, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Waring Campbell
Abraham Flood
Ellen Flood (crossed out)
Paul Small
Emanuel Small (crossed out)
Abraham Young
Archy Small
Alec Graham
Susan Miners
Mary Chisolm



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


J.G. Shoolbred with Jack Chisolm (col.)

DATE OF CONTRACT:

April 26, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Quimby Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Jack Chisolm



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Keating Simons with James Pettigrew (col.)

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 31, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Lewisfield, S.C.

Lewisfield Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

James Pettigrew



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Keating Simons with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 10, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Lewisfield, S.C.

Lewisfield Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Fortune Wigfall, Foreman
Abraham Brown
Celia Brown
Miley Brown
Jack Bordon
Maria Bordon
May Bordon
Gabriel Ladson
Nancy Ladson
Nat Connal



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


William Sinkler with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 8, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Wampee Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Scipio Ferguson, foreman
Richard Ladson
Lucky Jenkins
Dina Ladson
Isaac Middleton
Maria Ladson
Hagar Middleton
Edward Middleton
Sussy Middleton
Jack Middleton
Dicie Middleton
London Middleton
Millington Middleton
Dick Plat
Charlotte Plat
Pompey Plat
Sam Bash
Stepney Basy
Susannah Bash
Katy Bash
Betty Bash
John Bash
Thisby Geddis
Fanny Geddis
Maryan Geddis
Scipio Smith
Biney Washington
Dolly Washington
Moses Washington
Grace Washington
Amos Giddes



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


James C. Shearmarn, Martin T. Becker, Geo. Lee, agents with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 12, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

James Island

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Julius Judge
Annison Gale
Letta Gale
Ceaser Williams
Mrs. Julius Judge
Lena Gale
Edwd Green
Ceaser Williams
Mrs. Edwd Green
Isaac Walker
Hector Washington
Toney Green
Sylva Walker
Silla White
Harriet Mack
Emma Nesbit
John Clark
Chloe Scott



Freedmen's Labor Contract M-Z
Berkeley County, SC, 1866
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 3

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Matthew Simms (alias Riley) with Fr. Peo.

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 23, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

St. Andrews Parish

James Island

Heywoods Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

No names listed



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Wm. H. Smith and the Freedmen and women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

April 3, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Charles Mason
(Illegible) Waring
Peter Maseck
Sam. Maseck
Margaret Mason
Febby Masuk
Fannie Masuk
Mary Warrin
Jane Masuk



Freedmen's Labor Contract A-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1867
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
MC 1910, Reel 62, Target 4

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Theodor Strong with Freed people

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Scipio Palmer
Catherine Palmer
Closs Palmer
Henry Green
Philipe Gallard
Laby Read
Martha Read
John Porcher
Dinah Porcher
Thomas Gany
Mary Gant
Ellin Gant
Hagar Flood
Laby Gadson
Dido Gadson
Juda Gadsen
Jim Fereall
Phillis Fereall
Rufus Lands
Maryann Lands
Billy Palmer
Jim Hambleton
Sarah Hambleton
Lott McNeal
Venus McNeal
Daniel Jones
Lusy Jnes
George Porcher
Margaret Porcher
Alferd Gallard
Alex Minch



Freedmen's Labor Contracts P-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 63, Target 1

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


J.A. Shirer & Freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 1, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Mattasee Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Jane Jaden
June Smith
Isacc Ellis



Freedmen's Labor Contracts P-W
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 63, Target 1

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Thomas Stoll and 7 others

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Mt. Pleasant

St. James Santee

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

S.I. Fincklea
Sarah Fincklea
Albert Fincklea
MayAnn Fincklea
Edwd Hodge
Mary Hodge
Lucinda Lofton
Ann Hodge



Freedmen's Labor Contracts 4-47
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 63, Target 2

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Smith & Dodge and 64 freedmen on Walnut Grove Plantation

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Feb. 18, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Walnut Grove Plantation

Mt. Pleasant

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Clare Brown
Edward (Illegible)
Reston Miller
Albert Mercer
Peter Ford
James Gregg
Andrew Matthews
Patty Capers
Daniel Dais
Cinda Brown
Nancy Middleton
Abraham Middleton
Sam Green
Isabella Green
Mary Twisler
(Illegible) Howard
Martha Brown
Robt Smith
Eliza Gadsen
Adam Wright
Henry Dixon
Scipio Gadsen
Abraham Brown
Isaac Wigfall
Sarah Wigfall
Scipio Devoe
Ditta Brown
Hannah Devoe
Affee Nelson
Amerrata Smalls
Mary Mixon
Truirs White
William Wilson
Rosana Wright
Ese Howard
George Nobles
David Dais



Freedmen's Labor Contracts 4-47
Berkeley County, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 63, Target 2

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Smith & Dodge & 19 freedmen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 2, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Frank Ladsen
Jack Williams
Maurice Edwin
Scipio Days
Jeffrey White
John Cooper
Amos Baster
Rachan Baster
Frances Burnett
Ellen Goulding
Wm Wilson
Richard Williams
Thomas Jackson
Jupiter Franis
Wm Dixon
Minda Spratt
Jam Adams
George Simons
Brutus Smalls



Freedmen's Labor Contracts 4-47
Berkeley county, SC, 1868
Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872
NARA Record Group 105
M1910, Reel 63, Target 2

TITLE OF CONTRACT:


Abram Smith and 4 freedpeoplen

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 4, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Hamlins Pine Ridge Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Wiliam Palmer
Thom Alston
Sarah Palmer
Rosa Palmer
Celia Alston


Related Pages: Freedmen's Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC

Search Africana Heritage for Related Content



Related Pages:

Freedmen's Labor in Coastal South Carolina by Christine Bell, M.A.

Freedmen's Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter A


Freedmen's Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with B


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter C


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter D


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter E


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter F


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter G


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter H


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter I


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter J


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter K


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter L


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter M


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter N


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter O


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter P


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter R


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter S


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter T


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter V


Freedmen's Bureau Labor Contracts, Berkeley County, SC
Slaveholder Surnames Beginning with Letter W
Copyright 2004 The University of South Florida and The Africana Heritage Project. All Rights Reserved Worldwide. For more information, contact the Africana Heritage Project via e-mail.